"Tá bia ón bhfear."

Translation:The man wants food.

July 17, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ngarrang

need. want. This infuriating. Only Duolingo seems to make the distinction for Ta and teastaigh.


dfpeterson

The worst part that the hints tell you that it is needs, but when you submit it says that the correct answer is wants.


galaxyrocker

Some dialects do, actually. teastaigh can't mean 'want' in Connemara. And, as far as I know, the bí ó structure can't mean need


mizinamo

What's further confusing is that "want" in English can sometimes mean "need".


EmeraldBear

To me this looks like it should be translated as "Food is from the man." I'm quite confused, could someone please explain?


dfpeterson

Irish has a very different way of expressing "want" and "have" than English. To say that someone wants something is to say that is from them. To say that they have it is to say that it is at them. To say "I want food" you would say "Tá bia uaim" or literally "food is from me" (and to make things more complicated, ó + mé = uaim. You will just have to memorize the Irish prepositional pronouns.) To say I have food it's "Tá bia agam" or literally "food is at me." Likewise, "you want food" is "tá bia uait" and "you have food" is "tá bia agat." Keep practicing and you'll figure it out.


EmeraldBear

Ok, thankyou very much :)


herredave

I like to think of "uaim" as "lacking to me".


AYFlaws

I'm still confused


BrianEllio16

Think of "food is from me" as "The food is away from me" or "I am foodless".


T.Spammage

This was what I was looking for. "From" is being used as a current location, rather than an originating location.


TubToaster

That's what i just learned and how I think of it.


TubToaster

This is extremely helpful. Thank you!


Macu17ab

Great explanation, thank you


mcdermottc1

Why "ón" rather than "ó" as in the tips and notes?


Ishoki02

Because "ó an" > "ón"


MCD0HE

Thank you MCD for the question, and Ishoki for the answer. I came seeking this, and have found. :-D


grainemhaol

I think I understand this generally, but how would you then say 'The man wants the food' & 'The food is from the man' please?


SeanMeaneyPL

There are other examples in DL where bí...ó is given as as "needs".


becky3086

Ok, now I am totally confused. This is the same sentence I just had but written completely different.


galaxyrocker

There difference is in the ón. The other sentence had ó without the <n> that comes from the definite article.


Neal356674

Hmmmm....so this could mean either "The man wants food" or "Food is from the man" depending on context, correct??


Venamis1

So we have two sentences: 'Tá bia ó fhear' 'Tá bia ón bhfear' Why is the first one lenited and the second one eclipsed?


19O492554

ó lenites. ó + an eclipses. (ó + an gives ón).

ar, faoi, roimh, thar, trí and um also lenite without an article, and eclipse with an.


ColmDuffy

Where is th "an"


mizinamo

Inside the ón.

ó + an = ón


Darren242763

How is it the man when theres no "an"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.