1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun bruger ikke sine ord."

"Hun bruger ikke sine ord."

Translation:She does not use her words.

July 17, 2015

6 Comments


DRaupe

I don't understand the meaning of that sentence.


AnCatDubh

Said about a problematic child. ‘She doesn’t use her words, she hits other children and screams instead.’


EvyForbrydelsen

Some people say use your words instead of hitting other people when you are mad... ;-)


rich345

If it was translated "she did not use her own words" then that would make sense. Maybe she was quoting someone. Or she could have been plagiarising.


Pattygee0

Could it be 'She does not use her own words?' do you think?


MeuamP

As a pre kindergarten teacher, I would tell the kids to use their words (not hit or cry).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.