Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ili alvenis en Kubo boate."

Translation:They arrived in Cuba by boat.

3 years ago

11 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

I thought people used boats to go away from Cuba, not to arrive :D

2 years ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

I guess you haven't seen Michael Moore's film "Sicko", where they boat from the US to Cuba for healthcare.

2 years ago

Hakanto_

Maybe it would be unnecessarily technical, but shouldn't this be ILI ALVENIS EN KUBO-N BOATE? Leaving the accusative off of KUBO seems odd as you have to "go into" the country to "arrive" there.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

That would be like "They arrived TO Cuba by boat," which is a mistake users from some language backgrounds make in English. "Arrive" is not talking about the movement into Cuba (movement along a path entering a space) but the termination of the movement, which happens in only one place, entirely within Cuba.

Of course, some languages may use a word like "arrive" differently, but this is also how it works in English and German. German even uses the accusative to show direction like Esperanto does.

English: I go TO SCHOOL [direction] - I arrive AT SCHOOL [location] - I study AT SCHOOL [location] German: Ich gehe IN DIE SCHULE [Accusative - direction] - ich komme IN DER SCHULE an [Dative - location] - Ich lerne IN DER SCHULE [Dative - location]

3 years ago

Gresillon.org

Ili estis en Kubo. Ili venis en KuboN. (en = place)
Ili venis al Kubo. Ili alvenis en Kubo. (al = direction)

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Shouldn't that be "per boato"instead of "boate"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That is another way to say it, but I wouldn't say that it "should" be that way.

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

The last part of this sentence still doesn't seem right to me.

Don't get me wrong, I understand intellectually that some people would prefer to say "boate", but subconsciously, all I hear is static.

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

This is probably not the place to discuss general grammar extensively. I would parse the basic sentence as follows:

Subject (They) verb-intransitive (arrived) adverb-location (in Cuba) adverb-manner (by boat).

For me, the difference between "boate" and "per boato" in Esperanto reminds me a bit of the difference between "me" and "to me" in English in the phrases "give me the book" and "give the book to me."

Unfortunately, my eyes aren't so good anymore: they tell me that "boato" is an at-in-law (like one of those duck-rabbit or old hag-beautiful young lady optical illusions)?!

2 years ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Mi supozas, ke pri la Golfo de Porkoj estas parolata.

11 months ago

Gresillon.org

Mi supozas ke temas pri la navigisto Kristoforo Kolumbo. Aliulo supozos aliańĶon.

11 months ago