1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hindistan'da herkes mutlu."

"Hindistan'da herkes mutlu."

Translation:Everybody is happy in India.

July 17, 2015

16 Comments


AGreatUserName

I somehow doubt this. There are over a billion people there. Surely at least one is sad. :-/


Akash_Polyglot

i am Indian , and yes you are right many people are not happy here ...


Aerologia

Hindistan'da genellikle herkes mutlu.


Katie368826

Is there differentiation between "everybody in India is happy" and "everybody is happy in India"?


Selcen_Ozturk

they are very similar but still different. The first would be "hindistan'daki herkes çok mutlu" in Turkish


EhabMohey92

will we learn thin in next lessons ???


Aldrost

Yes, in the "ki" skill.


Akash_Polyglot

please explain why sometime "hint" and sometime "hind" i am native Indian and here we say our country "hindustan" there is not hint as like ...


Yomalyn

When foreign words were imported to Turkish, they were sometimes altered to follow Turkish phonology. As a general rule, Turkish words cannot end in a voiced plosive consonant (d, b, c, g). There are exceptions to this, but most words changed the final letter to its unvoiced counter-part (t, p, ç, k).

In "Hindistan", the "d" is fine in Turkish phonetics because it doesn't finish the word. As an adjective, "Hind" breaks Turkish rules/patterns, so it became "Hint", and it stays that way, even when we add a suffix like -li or -çe.

We can see the same thing occurring with "kitap" (which comes from Arabic "kitab"). Even when we add suffixes like -lar, the -p is still a -p, unless it's followed by a vowel and the rules of consonant harmony change it back to a -b- ("kitabım").

I hope I didn't confuse things for anyone, but that's the short(ish) explanation :-)


Sikeryali

Çok teşekkür ederim


MarcD50

I guess 'çok' is not necessary in that second version. ;)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hindistan'da herkes mutlu." Translation: Everybody is happy in India.

The British Empire & the Independence of India in 1947 has a lot to do with native Indians of India not being happy. The Indian sub - continent further split into India, Pakistan, Bangladesh & Kashmir. The former colonial masters have a lot to answer for.


Charilaos13

Bana göre bu bir yalan


padm915118

My muslim friend from Ahmedabad paints an especially grim picture of Muslims of India after Modi came to power. The powers that be hope to control south eadt Asia by the divide and rule policy. Gandhi knew better. He knew keeping all Indians happy served India better than serving the agendas of foreign powers.


Ibimisai

The great of the earth; Jesus, Muhammad, Buddha, Gandhi, Mandela,...knew that to have a strong and happy population you need to unite instead of divide. Nationalism builds walls between people...first in their head, then they start acting upon this.


padm915118

Why can't we just live together? This forum proves a 100% percent that we love each other and that we respect each others languages and cultures and religions. It is the one percent that controls everything that continously chip at our unity and trues tirelessly to keep us hating. Just watch the news, the mainstream news that is. According to one youtube video projection, all languages will morph into one in about 300 years and all cultures too will be lost. Know what! I dont want to live in such a future, I like it as it is.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.