"Hindistan'daherkesmutlu."

Translation:Everybody is happy in India.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I somehow doubt this. There are over a billion people there. Surely at least one is sad. :-/

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

i am Indian , and yes you are right many people are not happy here ...

10 months ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

Hindistan'da genellikle herkes mutlu.

5 months ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Is there differentiation between "everybody in India is happy" and "everybody is happy in India"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

they are very similar but still different. The first would be "hindistan'daki herkes çok mutlu" in Turkish

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

will we learn thin in next lessons ???

2 years ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

Yes, in the "ki" skill.

9 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

please explain why sometime "hint" and sometime "hind" i am native Indian and here we say our country "hindustan" there is not hint as like ...

10 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

When foreign words were imported to Turkish, they were sometimes altered to follow Turkish phonology. As a general rule, Turkish words cannot end in a voiced plosive consonant (d, b, c, g). There are exceptions to this, but most words changed the final letter to its unvoiced counter-part (t, p, ç, k).

In "Hindistan", the "d" is fine in Turkish phonetics because it doesn't finish the word. As an adjective, "Hind" breaks Turkish rules/patterns, so it became "Hint", and it stays that way, even when we add a suffix like -li or -çe.

We can see the same thing occurring with "kitap" (which comes from Arabic "kitab"). Even when we add suffixes like -lar, the -p is still a -p, unless it's followed by a vowel and the rules of consonant harmony change it back to a -b- ("kitabım").

I hope I didn't confuse things for anyone, but that's the short(ish) explanation :-)

2 months ago

MarcD50
MarcD50

I guess 'çok' is not necessary in that second version. ;)

1 year ago

Charilaos13

Bana göre bu bir yalan

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.