"We fail you."

Translation:Nós falhamos com você.

October 15, 2013

17 Comments


Jones_Rick

This is an idiomatic phrase. Perhaps such phrases should be introduced so we do not lose time an hearts.

January 26, 2014

anachron

I agree that Duolingo should be better at introducing prases like this.

"Com“ is required here due to the concept called "regência verbal" in Portuguese. Basically, it says that particular verbs take obligatory prepositions depending on the intended meaning of the verb.

October 5, 2014

beccawub

Agree—like "sonhar com," "pensar em," and so forth.

June 8, 2015

ell-no

Why "com"? Shouldn't "nós falhamos você" be enough?

October 15, 2013

Paulenrique

No, that wouldn't make sense in Portuguese. When someone "falha", he "falha com" another person. It may mean "with" (they both fail together) or "at" someone, that is what Duo proposed here.

October 15, 2013

ell-no

So if I fail a student at an exam I would say "eu falho com você" ?

October 16, 2013

Paulenrique

no, in this case you "reprova" o aluno.

October 16, 2013

ell-no

Thank you :)

October 16, 2013

Edosan

I think this should be introduced in a separate section. Like different uses of com etc

October 11, 2014

PhillipBro6

There seems to be some confusion about the meaning of the word idiomatic. The use of com in this sentence is not idiomatic it is simply grammatical. Regência verbal is simply a part of the grammar of Portuguese

June 30, 2018

lugosky

Shouldn't '...nós lhe falhamos...' be correct?

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

no, it does not work.

April 8, 2014

ilonaketchum

how about 'nos te falhamos'?

August 18, 2014

netwriter

Yes, I have the same question. The answer accepted 'nós te reprovamos'

November 15, 2014

Scutigera

[Nós] falhamos contigo... :)

Does consigo work for você, or is that just a conjugation of conseguir?

January 8, 2018

Paulenrique

"Consigo" is also right, but not commonly used in this case =)

January 8, 2018

iam4korea

Then how would one say, "We fail with you?"

July 16, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.