Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tiu laboristo volas fariĝi laborestro."

Translation:That worker wants to become a foreman.

3 years ago

23 Comments


tyroncs

I don't know if it is just me but I have never heard of the word 'foreman' before (from the UK)

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Same here. Although ironically I could figure out what it meant from the Esperanto word.

I had looked up the etymology of imperiestro (emperor), which comes from imperio (empire) + estro (leader). So then it's not a big step to puzzle out that laborestro comes from laboro (work) + estro (leader). Add a dash of context, and the meaning is pretty clear! :D Much more so than fore + man.

Hurrah for Esperanto compound words!

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Very common term for a supervisor in the US, particularly for jobs involving physical labor -- construction, factories, repair shops, and so on.

3 years ago

sirhalos

American here, only hear it used when referring to a manual labor supervisor. Never a business setting supervisor.

2 years ago

rfeuand
rfeuand

The children's books about Paddington Bear use the word foreman. They are written by Michael Bond, an English author.

2 years ago

drownloader

Foreman: Not just blue-collar labor, and it's not rare if you've ever watched a cop show or court movie or been in a court. In the U.S., each jury has a "foreman" although these days it is often updated to "foreperson." Although it's possible that there are some states that use different terminology, just as in New York, "supreme court" is the lowest level of court but in other states and the country as a whole, "supreme court" is the highest.

2 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

I've heard it here in the US, and it's equivalent to a Supervisor of sorts (mostly in the hard labor/construction world.)

3 years ago

benulo
benulo

I know this word, but it's not common in the US either I think. It almost seems German in origin, but its usage in English makes perfect sense

2 years ago

RaffeJay

I am from the UK and know the term well. I was a foreman at one point, or forewoman in fact, but my ID badge had the title of foreman. Then it changed to 'chargehand' before they settled on 'supervisor'. All in the space of 6 months. Same job, same pay.

1 year ago

Voynich1024

Well, in German it is "Vorarbeiter". I've heard it before but I had to look it up to actually get what it means. It's probably a rare word in general.

6 months ago

potestasity
potestasity

Eriko Laborestro

3 years ago

nehrmann84
nehrmann84

I'm unclear as to why it is "laborestro" and not "laborestron." Is it because the verb "farigxi" is inherently reflexive, therefore it is intransitive and the grammar behaves as in "esti"?

2 years ago

benulo
benulo

I inquired about this issue recently, and without the accusative is indeed the correct usage. The explanation (in brief) is that this verb behaves similarly to "esti", and it is also intransitive like you said.

2 years ago

benulo
benulo

I wrote, "That worker wants to be a foreman," and received a warning saying that fariĝi means "become" and not "be." (The answer was accepted, though.) I just wanted to point out that in English the verb "become" is actually lesser used, and in this context "wants to be" is the standard phrase that English speakers use. For example, "The child wants to be a doctor." So, I think the warning is unnecessary or overly pedantic, though not without reason.

2 years ago

ChrisRamsh

I think the reason for the warning is because there is a difference between "I want to become" (implying that you want to be something in the future) and "I want to be" (which implies you want to be something in the present). While in English we do say "I want to be a doctor" it is a colloquialism and technically isn't correct usage of the verb "to be" even in English

2 years ago

RaidedbyVikings
RaidedbyVikings

I wrote, That worker wants to be made into a manager. it's a bit literal i know but can i be told if this is right or wrong?

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

im not sure if "to be made"is correct, but i think so! I think manager is slightly incorrect, because not all leaders or bosses are ones who play managerial roles.

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

I think, to be made could be correct because of the root far- to do/make and iĝi - to cause to. Since fariĝi means to become, it could be to be made into. But then again I am not sure

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Is "volas iĝi" a valid translation here too? I'm assuming "fariĝi" has more to do with the person working and performing the change himself rather than just passively becoming something.

2 years ago

lemux-one
lemux-one

Can "laboristo" also be translated as employee?

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

It looks like "oficisto", or maybe "dungito/dungato" are the preferred translations for "employee".

2 years ago

SmolRydia
SmolRydia

The worker wants to become master worker

1 year ago

DanteKieni

Difference between estro and laborestro? Both essentially mean "boss", and "boss of workers" doesn't really mean much more than just "boss"

5 months ago