1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der weiße Wolf"

"Der weiße Wolf"

Translation:The white wolf

December 30, 2012

4 Comments


yetijones

Shouldn't this be "Der weißer Wolf", because 'white wolf' is in the nominative case, and wolf is masculine? The hint drop-down indicates that the white they provide is feminine.


yetijones

Never mind, I found out why: I need to use a weak inflection (with article) because "Der" is present preceding the adjective. So the correct answer is "weiße."


Cristti

yes. Der weiße Wolf /// Ein weißer Wolf

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.