1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "He made an attempt to be his…

"He made an attempt to be his friend."

Μετάφραση:Αυτός έκανε μία προσπάθεια να είναι φίλος του.

July 17, 2015

7 σχόλια


AneurinEE

Why was it marked wrong when I wrote ο φίλος του? I thought the possessive always had to include the definite article.

July 17, 2015

panagiotis_ts

No, it isn't necessary to put an indefinite article when there is a possessive pronoun. You can say:

Αυτός είναι ο φίλος μου. = He is my friend.

Αυτός είναι ένας φίλος μου. = He is one of my friends.

or simply Αυτός είναι φίλος μου. = He is a friend of mine. :-)

July 18, 2015

AneurinEE

Ok great, that's a nice and clear explanation.

July 19, 2015

ssurprize

The article is normally used when referring to a unique object or person:
So if we say "Αυτός είναι ο φίλος μου." it's implied that "this is my boyfriend" (as we usually have one of those :D )
- or when referring to a specific object/person:
"Αυτός είναι ο φίλος μου που παντρέφτηκε." = "This is my friend who got married.
If we say "Αυτός ειναι φίλος μου" it's more like "this is a friend of mine" (and I may have more).

July 19, 2015

AneurinEE

Okay thanks - so basically the article (or lack of article) in the possessive construction works along the same lines as when you are/aren't using an article normally.

July 19, 2015

Ioanna678593

Μέχρι τώρα ήξερα για "απόπειρα" αυτοκτονίας. Δηλαδή προσπάθησα να αυτοκτονήσω αλλά δεν τα κατάφερα. Αν το προεκτείνουμε έδώ εννοούμε ότι προσπάθησα να δημιουργήσω μια φιλία αλλά δεν τα κατάφερα...Κατά τη γνώμη μου εδώ ταιριάζει καλύτερα το "προσπάθεια", το οποίο το δέχεται και αυτό ως σωστό

January 15, 2018

Dimitra956826

Το attempt ταιριάζει όμως στο απόπειρα, γιατί έχει την σημασία της προσπάθειας για κάτι δύσκολο, οπότε άνετα θα μπορούσε να έχει και αρνητική έννοια. (Εκτός αυτού, για την απόπειρα αυτοκτονίας, χρησιμοποιείται και η πρόταση suicide attempt στα αγγλικά.)

Το effort είναι μια πιο κοντινή μετάφραση στο προσπάθεια, μιας και είναι ουδέτερη σε νόημα, σαν λέξη.

January 16, 2018
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.