1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han elsker bygningerne i Dan…

"Han elsker bygningerne i Danmark, undtagen dem i hovedstaden."

Translation:He loves the buildings in Denmark, except for those in the capital.

July 17, 2015

9 Comments


zeusttu

Men København er smuk!


Lucia990165

Why Duo does not accept "except those...?


water_color

Maybe because "except for those" is more correct?


Radwinter

I'm sure 'except those' is perfectly correct


jvos90

There is no sound with "dem" if clicked separate.


MJMorrow

Did anyone else not have to do anything for this? The answer was just already there?


Martin_Petrera

Maybe this is helpful: be careful not to click on the microphone shortly after the sentence starts playing because it might catch the audio from Duolingo saying it and autocomplete itself.


LunaticTramp

Move the cursor over "dem"


PeterHolm1

but that is where the most beautiful buildings are ??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.