"She dreamed about a new house."

Translation:Вона мріяла про новий будинок.

July 17, 2015

6 Comments


LICA98

вона мріяла про новий дім?

July 17, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

That would be "She dreamed about a new home", a little different

July 19, 2015

LICA98

so дім doesn't mean house?

July 20, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

No, I'd say it means home. I can imagine a person walking into a forest and saying "Це мій дім!" meaning "This is my home!", as in, I feel comfortable here or maybe I grew up here and this is my thing, nothing related to buildings and houses

July 20, 2015

LICA98

well in Russian дом means дім and it means house

July 21, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Oh right! Дом in Russian can be both! Дома = at home, в доме = in a/the house

In Ukrainian, вдома = at home, and "в домі" doesn't exist, in a/the house will be у/в будинку

Cool!

July 21, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.