1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dogs eat more than cats."

"Dogs eat more than cats."

Translation:Hunder spiser mer enn katter.

July 17, 2015

8 Comments


btalbert

My first go of this sentence, I read it as Dogs eat cats, but also several other things instead of Dogs eat more food than cats eat


Tattamin

Same here. I think both meanings translate.


Deliciae

Indeed they do, though it would be better to add a 'bare' after 'enn' to clear up any confusion should one wish to talk of felivorous canines.


AlexWold1

The hover clue says "over" as "more than" but that is marked wrong in my answer. What does "over" mean that is different from "mer enn"?


Regney

"more than" = "over" when you're not comparing, e.g., "She earns over $10,000 per month." Or, "She earns more than $10,000 per month."

However, if you're comparing, you can't use "over," e.g., "She earns more than he does." You can't say, "She earns over he does."

I'm adding a new hint to the English sentence, but it may take a few days before the change is visible.


Grimnir99

What is the difference than 'enn' and 'at' when they both mean 'than'?


Deliciae

"At" means "that".


Grimnir99

Oh, makes sense. Takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.