Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dogs eat more than cats."

Translation:Hunder spiser mer enn katter.

3 years ago

7 Comments


btalbert
btalbert

My first go of this sentence, I read it as Dogs eat cats, but also several other things instead of Dogs eat more food than cats eat

3 years ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

Same here. I think both meanings translate.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed they do, though it would be better to add a 'bare' after 'enn' to clear up any confusion should one wish to talk of felivorous canines.

2 years ago

Grimnir99

What is the difference than 'enn' and 'at' when they both mean 'than'?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"At" means "that".

1 year ago

Grimnir99

Oh, makes sense. Takk!

1 year ago

AlexWold1
AlexWold1Plus

The hover clue says "over" as "more than" but that is marked wrong in my answer. What does "over" mean that is different from "mer enn"?

1 month ago