Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where can I rent a car?"

Translation:¿Dónde puedo alquilar un automóvil?

4 years ago

47 Comments


missmyraj

Why isn't "A donde puedo alquilar un coche" acceptable?

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

A donde is more like "to where" A donde vas - where are you going?

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I can see why A Dónde wouldn't work, but what about De Dónde?

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

That is From where. De donde vienes? Where do you come from. It would work in English, not sure about Spanish.

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I think that is my main problem, I'm still thinking in English!! ;0)

3 years ago

26Neko_Artist26

"De Donde", is saying "from where." If you use it like that in this sentence, you would be saying "From where can I rent a car?", which wouldn't make much sense.

2 years ago

whgodwin
whgodwin

"Where can I rent a car from?" sounds fine to me

1 year ago

JanKovacic

I've put "Dónde puedo arrendar un coche?" is it correct? can someone native explain it to me?

4 years ago

nicolescbr

yes, it is. Rent means alquilar/arrendar/rentar.

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

My sense is that arrendar is more of a long term lease, rather than a relatively short term rental, when speaking of cars. It could work as a translation, but it is stretching the usage.

3 years ago

faith46
faith46

What is the difference between 'donde' and 'dónde' ?

3 years ago

ziavic
ziavic

As far as I'm aware, dónde is just the interrogative form of donde. It's the same with cómo and como, qué and que etc.

2 years ago

faith46
faith46

Thanks for that tip.

2 years ago

Tchoia
Tchoia

Good question. I was hoping a native speaker would have responded since I didn't see an explanation included in the tips section...maybe i missed it.

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

How about "donde se puede alquilar un carro" is there anything wrong with se puede?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That would not mean "where can I rent a car" but "where can one rent a car" or "where is is possible to rent a car"

Duo presented I as the subject, so you would need to use puedo

4 years ago

Audreyinmelody

Technically you are right, but that is not taking into account cultural variations. In English we tend to use a personal tone whereas in Spanish we use a more impersonal tone. Often "se hace", "se puede", etc are used to mean "You do" "or "you can". I think James has the more correct answer.

3 years ago

GeigerJ22

I thought you needed to put "que" after puedo and before alquilar?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Can you explain why you would need "que"??

Poder is usually just conjugated followed immediately by an infinitive.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Although GeigerJ22 didn't mention why he would use "que," he may be thinking of "tener que" usage. I myself am uncertain about when to make verbs reflexive. Geiger brings up a good point, which is: is there a rule about using "que" after a verb?

2 years ago

mangel80
mangel80

Como soluciones correctas de la tranducción del verbo "to rent" aparecen: "alquilar" y "rentar"... también debería ser aceptada la traducción "arrendar"

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Why isn't vehículo accepted? Company car, for example, is vehículo de empresa.

    EditDelete4 years ago

ajabrams

    Why not just use the word for car instead of vehicle? Then you don't have to ask why you can't use a word that means vehicle instead of the one that means car.

    4 years ago

ge08ge
    ge08ge

    Perhaps vehículo is a general term for any mode of transportation. In contrast, coche is a more specific term for a car or coach.

    4 years ago

AidanLawlo

    What is wrong with 'alquiler'? I know for sure that both 'alquilar' & 'alquiler' are used in LatAm.

    4 years ago

Klgregonis
    Klgregonis

    alquiler is a noun, alquilar is a verb.

    4 years ago

Zelmon
    Zelmon

    What is the difference between coche and carro?

    2 years ago

Klgregonis
    Klgregonis

    Nothing, really, they're just synonyms. You may use one more in Mexico and the other more in Argentina, say, but both should be understood everywhere.

    2 years ago

AnnaDills

    after getting the sentence "I have to rent a car" at least 10 times, this is a fresh new question

    2 years ago

Klgregonis
    Klgregonis

    January 20, 2014. Would rentar work here? I'm not sure if this has been borrowed by Mexican Spanish or is Spanglish, but I see it on signs here all the time.

    4 years ago

mangel80
    mangel80

    según el diccionario Collins verbo transitivo [+ objeto directo] alquilar, rentar, arrendar LAm to rent a flat from sb: alquilar un piso a algn, arrendar un departamento a algn LAm

    4 years ago

amorelan

    Why did "de donde puedo alquilar un coche?" Not work?

    4 years ago

absentspace

    This exact translation was rejected by Duo when it asked me to type the Spanish... It wanted puedo yo alquilar.

    3 years ago

JarlNydahl
    JarlNydahl

    Am I right that alquilar means rent OUT. If so, would not alquiler be more appropriate.

    3 years ago

DavidWhitt8
    DavidWhitt8

    alquilar = verb, alquiler = noun: coche de alquiler = hire car, rental car; alquiler de coches = car hire, car rental. In Spain the verb 'quilar' means something completely different, so make sure you enunciate that initial 'al'.

    3 years ago

JarlNydahl
    JarlNydahl

    Thank you, David. I didn't read the dictionary properly.

    3 years ago

Rubip8
    Rubip8

    En español de España sería, ¿Dónde puedo alquilar un coche?

    2 years ago

zig1991
    zig1991

    Why can't I use the verb "rentar"?

    2 years ago

RaavenDetr

    de donde puedo alquilar un coche? why is that not "Where can I rent a car?"

    2 years ago

TeddieNJD

    Is alquilar common amongst Spanish countries? I've never heard it before until Duolingo.

    2 years ago

26Neko_Artist26

    Why isn't "carro" used for these kinds of sentences al well as "coche" To me, "coche", kind of means carriage, or stage coach.

    2 years ago

FrankNicho3
    FrankNicho3

    what's wrong with "de donde"?

    1 year ago

StephenStanish

    I've seen signs in mexico reading "casa se renta" I'm guessing "renta" is a recent word added by the influence of english?

    8 months ago

pheonixstrike

    How come aliquair won't work

    8 months ago

pheonixstrike

    It is very weird they're synonyms so why!!!!!!!?????? :I :1

    8 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Spelling: alquilar

      EditDelete8 months ago

Chrizzy26

      Is this a joke? It's ALWAYS coche suddenly DL has changed the rules again.

      1 month ago