1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Konsentite!"

"Konsentite!"

Translation:Agreed!

July 17, 2015

11 Comments


truelefty

"La popoloj faros en konsento
unu grandan rondon familion"

July 17, 2015

raydpratt

With the exclamation mark and with the -e- ending on the word "konsentite," I grasped the adverbial nature of the word as being like, "We are in agreement!" (The adverbial phrase "in agreement" adverbially modifies the general verb "are" and gives the verb a more precise meaning.) However, I translated it as "Agree!," and thus I didn't figure out how the '-ite-' ending gave it a past tense flavor of "Agreed!" I suppose that "Agree!" would be "konsentu!" But, I cannot say that "konsentate!" is not also possible in some word order (I don't know for sure).


Louis369947

"Konsentata" means "being agreed". I'll let you figure out what the adverb could mean.


tuxayo

Why is this an adverb? I hope it will be easier to remember when knowing the reason.


InoAuxIcxo

«Mi pensas konsentite» aux «Vi diris kosentite laux mi».


VincentOostelbos

Yes, and also, when separated from a noun (in certain ways/contexts), would-be adjectives instead become adverbs in Esperanto. So when you find something beautiful, you might say Tio estas bela, or instead, you might say Bele or Estas bele, but in principle you would/should not say Bela or Estas bela by itself.

(This is one of the things I never liked much about Esperanto, in truth, and it does not make a lot of sense to me, but that's how it goes.)


ArnoutSteenhoek

Sounds like 'kont en tieten.'


VincentOostelbos

I would never have gotten that, but I guess I can kinda see (hear) it... :')


MJ_Farid_H

So what is the suffix at work here? ite? What does it do?


Pietro460054

-at- -it- -ot- make passive participles. Vidata: seen; vidita: that has been seen; vidota: about to be seen.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.