"Konsentite!"

Translation:Agreed!

3 years ago

10 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

"La popoloj faros en konsento
unu grandan rondon familion"

3 years ago

raydpratt
raydpratt

With the exclamation mark and with the -e- ending on the word "konsentite," I grasped the adverbial nature of the word as being like, "We are in agreement!" (The adverbial phrase "in agreement" adverbially modifies the general verb "are" and gives the verb a more precise meaning.) However, I translated it as "Agree!," and thus I didn't figure out how the '-ite-' ending gave it a past tense flavor of "Agreed!" I suppose that "Agree!" would be "konsentu!" But, I cannot say that "konsentate!" is not also possible in some word order (I don't know for sure).

1 year ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Why is this an adverb? I hope it will be easier to remember when knowing the reason.

2 years ago

InoAuxIcxo

«Mi pensas konsentite» aux «Vi diris kosentite laux mi».

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Yes, and also, when separated from a noun (in certain ways/contexts), would-be adjectives instead become adverbs in Esperanto. So when you find something beautiful, you might say Tio estas bela, or instead, you might say Bele or Estas bele, but in principle you would/should not say Bela or Estas bela by itself.

(This is one of the things I never liked much about Esperanto, in truth, and it does not make a lot of sense to me, but that's how it goes.)

2 years ago

ArnoutSteenhoek
ArnoutSteenhoek

Sounds like 'kont en tieten.'

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I would never have gotten that, but I guess I can kinda see (hear) it... :')

1 year ago

PedroPran
PedroPran

D'accord!

1 year ago

MJ_Farid_H

So what is the suffix at work here? ite? What does it do?

1 year ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

-at- -it- -ot- make passive participles. Vidata: seen; vidita: that has been seen; vidota: about to be seen.

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.