"Onun arabası yeniydi."

Translation:His car was new.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AmbeRenee
AmbeRenee

Why is the 'y' in 'yeniydi' necessary when there is past tense 'di' in place?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When attached to adjectives or nouns, the past suffix has the form -(y)DI. This is due to the older form of the word being idi, which changed over time. :)

3 years ago

StankaVitlov

How about some grammar notes on past tense?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

There are a lot of them in tips and notes.

9 months ago

moradhamou

Why "its car" whose is the car ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It could be his/her/its car according to the ending :)

2 years ago

jeremykeehn

No English speaker would use the phrase "its car" unless it were owned by a robot.

2 years ago

JemCengiz

Duo interchanges his/her/it to incorporate the notion that onun is able to be used for any three scenarios, in other examples the options for he or she will be used as well

2 years ago

JemCengiz

Forgot 'onun'

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.