"Onun arabası yeniydi."

Translation:His car was new.

July 17, 2015

9 Comments


AmbeRenee

Why is the 'y' in 'yeniydi' necessary when there is past tense 'di' in place?

July 17, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

When attached to adjectives or nouns, the past suffix has the form -(y)DI. This is due to the older form of the word being idi, which changed over time. :)

July 18, 2015

StankaVitlov

How about some grammar notes on past tense?

July 26, 2017

SabineBergmann1

There are a lot of them in tips and notes.

February 21, 2018

jeremykeehn

No English speaker would use the phrase "its car" unless it were owned by a robot.

September 2, 2016

moradhamou

Why "its car" whose is the car ?

July 22, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It could be his/her/its car according to the ending :)

July 24, 2016

JemCengiz

Duo interchanges his/her/it to incorporate the notion that onun is able to be used for any three scenarios, in other examples the options for he or she will be used as well

November 6, 2016

JemCengiz

Forgot 'onun'

November 6, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.