1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun arabası yeniydi."

"Onun arabası yeniydi."

Translation:His car was new.

July 17, 2015

12 Comments


AmbeRenee

Why is the 'y' in 'yeniydi' necessary when there is past tense 'di' in place?


AlexinNotTurkey

When attached to adjectives or nouns, the past suffix has the form -(y)DI. This is due to the older form of the word being idi, which changed over time. :)


StankaVitlov

How about some grammar notes on past tense?


SabineBergmann1

There are a lot of them in tips and notes.


MohammadSakhaee

There is no tips in my turkish course on duolingo


moradhamou

Why "its car" whose is the car ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It could be his/her/its car according to the ending :)


jeremykeehn

No English speaker would use the phrase "its car" unless it were owned by a robot.


JemCengiz

Duo interchanges his/her/it to incorporate the notion that onun is able to be used for any three scenarios, in other examples the options for he or she will be used as well


Emma622603

Every car was once new...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.