"She drinks too much coffee."

Translation:Вона п'є надто багато кави.

July 17, 2015

6 Comments


XrosFate

Why isn't it каву?

July 17, 2015

Vinnfred

because of багато

  • Вона п'є (що?) каву. - She drinks (what?) coffee
  • Вона п'є надто багато (чого?) кави. - She drinks too much (of what?) coffee
July 18, 2015

AlexIoffe

"слишком" is wrong?

March 31, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Definitely wrong.

    «З лишко́м» literally means 'with remainder', it can be used after an amount to say that there's actually more: e.g. три́ста з лишко́м книжо́к means 'more than 300 books' (literally, '300 with remainder books'). It can't be used in this sentence.

    March 31, 2016

piznajko

    Should also accept 'Вона п'є забагато кави'

    June 3, 2017

skstudio

    It is already an accepted translation. Please, use the report button to report missing translations.

    June 4, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.