1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "She drinks too much coffee."

"She drinks too much coffee."

Translation:Вона п'є надто багато кави.

July 17, 2015

6 Comments


XrosFate

Why isn't it каву?


Vinnfred

because of багато

  • Вона п'є (що?) каву. - She drinks (what?) coffee
  • Вона п'є надто багато (чого?) кави. - She drinks too much (of what?) coffee

piznajko

Should also accept 'Вона п'є забагато кави'


skstudio

It is already an accepted translation. Please, use the report button to report missing translations.


AlexIoffe

"слишком" is wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Definitely wrong.

    «З лишко́м» literally means 'with remainder', it can be used after an amount to say that there's actually more: e.g. три́ста з лишко́м книжо́к means 'more than 300 books' (literally, '300 with remainder books'). It can't be used in this sentence.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.