"She drinks too much coffee."

Translation:Вона п'є надто багато кави.

3 years ago

6 Comments


XrosFate
XrosFate

Why isn't it каву?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

because of багато

  • Вона п'є (що?) каву. - She drinks (what?) coffee
  • Вона п'є надто багато (чого?) кави. - She drinks too much (of what?) coffee
3 years ago

AlexIoffe

"слишком" is wrong?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Definitely wrong.

    «З лишко́м» literally means 'with remainder', it can be used after an amount to say that there's actually more: e.g. три́ста з лишко́м книжо́к means 'more than 300 books' (literally, '300 with remainder books'). It can't be used in this sentence.

    2 years ago

piznajko

    Should also accept 'Вона п'є забагато кави'

    1 year ago

skstudio
    skstudio
    Mod

    It is already an accepted translation. Please, use the report button to report missing translations.

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.