1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonŝancon!"

"Bonŝancon!"

Translation:Good luck!

July 17, 2015

18 Comments


kiddo-depido

Sound like "Bonne chance"


RandomCanadian12

what a crazy coincidence!


AiSENMA

(((crazy)))

I mean, it would be highly likely something like this would happen, given that roots for both bon- and ŝanc- are found in the romance language French.


Lorenhey

Why does the ŝ sound like a ĉ?


ChuckBaggett

I hate it when I read the English translation hint and then type the Esperanto instead of translating.


PaulDeNice1

Me too! Or when I write a sentence with one word in the wrong language!


tommylinsley

Ho ve, mi ĉiam faras tion.


ChuckBaggett

I reported this because the ŝ sounds like a ĉ. It should be redone.


RandomCanadian12

it's just because it comes after an "n". sounds either way depending on what you are listening for


Birgitte_Nyborg

As a Canadian English (non native) speaker, my first thought was "Bonne chance".


RandomCanadian12

yeah, Zamenhof actually got this from the German "Viel Glück"


dirosissaias

Is "bonan ŝancon" also possible?


Markqz

So is this something equivalent to "Good chances" ? I don't think we've had the word "chance" yet. I note that there are no "tips" with this lesson.


RandomCanadian12

I know in french, "chance" means luck (and also means "chance"), so that's probably the case here. bonsxancon means "good luck" (singular)


lyubomirv

шанс [ŝans] can also mean both luck and chance in Bulgarian.


RandomCanadian12

Even in english sometimes. There is a chance that I will win, but it's a game of chance (luck)


StavatS

Not only does the ŝ sound like a ĉ, the c is pronounced too softly and sounds like an s


shihaodu

Totally agreed!

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.