Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bonŝancon!"

Translation:Good luck!

3 years ago

18 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Sound like "Bonne chance"

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

what a crazy coincidence!

2 years ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

(((crazy)))

I mean, it would be highly likely something like this would happen, given that roots for both bon- and ŝanc- are found in the romance language French.

1 year ago

Lasciate

Why does the ŝ sound like a ĉ?

2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

I hate it when I read the English translation hint and then type the Esperanto instead of translating.

2 years ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

Me too! Or when I write a sentence with one word in the wrong language!

2 years ago

tommylinsley

Ho ve, mi ĉiam faras tion.

2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

I reported this because the ŝ sounds like a ĉ. It should be redone.

2 years ago

Paddy_Zen
Paddy_Zen

As a Canadian English (non native) speaker, my first thought was "Bonne chance".

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

yeah, Zamenhof actually got this from the German "Viel Glück"

2 years ago

StavatS
StavatS

Not only does the ŝ sound like a ĉ, the c is pronounced too softly and sounds like an s

1 year ago

shihaodu
shihaodu

Totally agreed!

1 year ago

yellowcrash10

Not only that, but the speaker constantly pronounces "o" like "a"

1 month ago

dirosissaias

Is "bonan ŝancon" also possible?

1 year ago

Markqz
Markqz

So is this something equivalent to "Good chances" ? I don't think we've had the word "chance" yet. I note that there are no "tips" with this lesson.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

I know in french, "chance" means luck (and also means "chance"), so that's probably the case here. bonsxancon means "good luck" (singular)

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

шанс [ŝans] can also mean both luck and chance in Bulgarian.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Even in english sometimes. There is a chance that I will win, but it's a game of chance (luck)

2 years ago