1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonŝancon!"

"Bonŝancon!"

Translation:Good luck!

July 17, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

truelefty

Sound like "Bonne chance"

July 17, 2015

RandomCanadian12

what a crazy coincidence!

June 5, 2016

AiSENMA

(((crazy)))

I mean, it would be highly likely something like this would happen, given that roots for both bon- and ŝanc- are found in the romance language French.

March 11, 2017

Lorenhey

Why does the ŝ sound like a ĉ?

November 29, 2015

ChuckBaggett

I hate it when I read the English translation hint and then type the Esperanto instead of translating.

January 22, 2016

PaulDeNice1

Me too! Or when I write a sentence with one word in the wrong language!

February 4, 2016

tommylinsley

Ho ve, mi ĉiam faras tion.

February 6, 2016

ChuckBaggett

I reported this because the ŝ sounds like a ĉ. It should be redone.

February 8, 2016

RandomCanadian12

it's just because it comes after an "n". sounds either way depending on what you are listening for

June 5, 2016

Birgitte_Nyborg

As a Canadian English (non native) speaker, my first thought was "Bonne chance".

May 12, 2016

RandomCanadian12

yeah, Zamenhof actually got this from the German "Viel Glück"

June 5, 2016

StavatS

Not only does the ŝ sound like a ĉ, the c is pronounced too softly and sounds like an s

October 20, 2016

shihaodu

Totally agreed!

November 19, 2016

yellowcrash10

Not only that, but the speaker constantly pronounces "o" like "a"

August 18, 2018

dirosissaias

Is "bonan ŝancon" also possible?

December 1, 2016

Markqz

So is this something equivalent to "Good chances" ? I don't think we've had the word "chance" yet. I note that there are no "tips" with this lesson.

May 19, 2016

RandomCanadian12

I know in french, "chance" means luck (and also means "chance"), so that's probably the case here. bonsxancon means "good luck" (singular)

June 5, 2016

lyubomirv

шанс [ŝans] can also mean both luck and chance in Bulgarian.

June 10, 2016

RandomCanadian12

Even in english sometimes. There is a chance that I will win, but it's a game of chance (luck)

June 10, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.