"In Esperanto you can create a new word."

Translation:En Esperanto vi povas krei novan vorton.

July 17, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cambarellus

"In Esperanto you can create a new word"... but Duolingo will mark you incorrect and tell you to use the real words.


Ariaflame

Well, you've got to learn the language before you can hack it. The computer system isn't an AI. It can't tell if you have created a new word that makes sense.


InoAuxIcxo

Why would it not be 'per', the 'in' is not literal.


Vortarulo

Esperanto isn't 100% logical, it is not Lojban. So "en" can refer not only to spatial concepts (en la domo), but also to temporal ones (en la jaro 2002), and to abstract concepts (en tiu situacio, en Esperanto, en amo).

"Per" works but means something different, more like "by means of".


JasperJP

En preskaĆ­ iu lingvo oni povas krei novajn vortojn :p


BossLearner87

You can say "pra" then follow it with "avo" an infinitely different number of times


mizinamo

You mean as in praavoavoavo ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.