1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "In Esperanto you can create …

"In Esperanto you can create a new word."

Translation:En Esperanto vi povas krei novan vorton.

July 17, 2015

12 Comments


Cambarellus

"In Esperanto you can create a new word"... but Duolingo will mark you incorrect and tell you to use the real words.


InoAuxIcxo

Why would it not be 'per', the 'in' is not literal.


Vortarulo

Esperanto isn't 100% logical, it is not Lojban. So "en" can refer not only to spatial concepts (en la domo), but also to temporal ones (en la jaro 2002), and to abstract concepts (en tiu situacio, en Esperanto, en amo).

"Per" works but means something different, more like "by means of".


donaldo_zouras

I also think that "per" makes more sense than "en" in this sentence.


JasperJP

En preskaŭ iu lingvo oni povas krei novajn vortojn :p


AdamScott794079

You can say "pra" then follow it with "avo" an infinitely different number of times


mizinamo

You mean as in praavoavoavo ?


Druif

"En Esperanto oni povas krei novan vorton." According to my knowledge "oni" means "one" in English, not "you". So the translation would be "In Esperanto one can create a new word". In the Dutch language I would translate this sentence to "In Esperanto kan men een nieuw woord maken/creëren". I wouldn't use "je" (="you").


mizinamo

In English, "you" is often used instead of "one".


Druif

Yes, I know. Just like in the Dutch language. But the fact that "you" is often used instead of "one" in English sentences doesn't mean that "you" is one of the possible answers for "oni". "Oni" means "One".


Vortarulo

Mizinamo is correct, oni can be translates as both "one" or "you". Both are fine. With your very same argument you could also argue that "one" is a wrong translation of oni, because "one" is unu in Esperanto.

In other words: Yes, "you" is one of the possible answers for oni.


mizinamo

I disagree and think that that's seeing the matter too simplistically.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.