"In Esperanto you can create a new word."

Translation:En Esperanto vi povas krei novan vorton.

July 17, 2015

6 Comments


Cambarellus

"In Esperanto you can create a new word"... but Duolingo will mark you incorrect and tell you to use the real words.

February 23, 2018

InoAuxIcxo

Why would it not be 'per', the 'in' is not literal.

October 9, 2016

Vortarulo

Esperanto isn't 100% logical, it is not Lojban. So "en" can refer not only to spatial concepts (en la domo), but also to temporal ones (en la jaro 2002), and to abstract concepts (en tiu situacio, en Esperanto, en amo).

"Per" works but means something different, more like "by means of".

October 9, 2016

JasperJP

En preskaĆ­ iu lingvo oni povas krei novajn vortojn :p

December 21, 2016

AdamScott794079

You can say "pra" then follow it with "avo" an infinitely different number of times

February 14, 2018

mizinamo

You mean as in praavoavoavo ?

February 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.