"¿Comerías carne de tortuga?"

Translation:Would you eat turtle meat?

December 30, 2012

72 Comments


JefuGanbatte

I'd just say, "Would you eat turtle?" in this case, same as I would for most other animals. Eat lamb, eat chicken, eat horse, eat turtle. If I heard "lamb meat" for example, I'd question whether the speaker was a native English speaker.

March 14, 2014

jackhammond

This is unique to modern english because of a mix of three languages after the Norman invasion of england in 1066. Anglo-Saxon (English) serfs produced animals and Norman (french) lords ate the meat. Cow - Beef Pig - Pork Deer - Venison Sheep - Mutton Calf - Veal But chicken was more readily available to commoners and thus has the same name. So I'd imagine an english learning spanish speaker would have a hard time conceptualizing the reason to call meat of animals different names. I know this reply is a year later, but w/e.

August 24, 2015

Cgaultokstate

Chicken- Poultry

July 7, 2016

LockeSchyler

"Poultry" includes every bird we keep and breed for eggs and meat--ducks, turkeys, some pheasants, et cetera. It's a broad animal classification that can be used for their meat, but it doesn't refer specifically to chickens.

November 25, 2017

AdamReisman

Poultry is from Old French, not Old English.

December 1, 2016

Cgaultokstate

Yes, my point was that there is in fact a French derived term for the meat of the chicken, like the rest of his examples.

December 2, 2016

BenZeller

However, there are instances in Spanish where the same thing occurs:

Cow - Vaca; Beef - Carne de Res

Fish (alive) - Pez, Fish (to eat) - Pescado

January 16, 2017

sr_yates

sheep - oveja; lamb - cordero

March 30, 2017

lynettemcw

Both words are words for live animals as lamb means baby sheep. On English we have mutton, but the first translation of that on Spanishdict.com is la carne ovina which is like this one.

March 30, 2017

KubisFowler

Except that it ain't unique to English, at least Slavic languages surely have this distinction as well.

March 31, 2019

lynettemcw

No, it certainly isn't unique to English. English got it mostly from French, and I believe that French has affected other languages, although I can't speak to Slavic languages. But one thing you have to realize is that. bistec is really the only word for meat that isn't related to the animal name in Spanish. Although vaca is cow, res is the collective noun cattle or livestock. And what finally hit me on the head a year or so ago was that pescado is related as well. Pescado is the past participle of the verb pescar, to fish. So what you are calling that fish on your plate is essentially "fished". Except for carne de res, most.of the common meats are most often just called by the animal's name, but those which are rarer are preceded by carne de. Of course what is common varies. We don't eat much goat in the US (unfortunately) but cabre works for goat meat as well as goat in Spanish.

March 31, 2019

jellonz

Fell into the same trap. We could probably argue the point if it was lamb or beef, but I guess turtle meat isn't so common. Also, thinking how "lamb meat" would sound odd to us, I wonder how "lamb chop" or "leg of lamb" sounds to Spanish speakers.

October 1, 2014

withoutakare

I don't know, as a native English speaker I would say turtle meat, but I'd just say lamb. I'd also say horse meat. I think foods that aren't as commonly eaten can easily be said with meat as a clarification (although either way is fine). For example, I would say eat turtle meat, horse meat, but eat lamb, chicken.

December 7, 2016

AdamReisman

I think Withoutakare is correct. I'm Jewish and we don't eat pork. Within our small community, I've sometimes heard it referred to as pig meat because it's not a commonly eaten meat for us.

December 7, 2016

Gaviota337744

Because lamb isn't an animal (in the sense of species or other taxonomic grouping) whereas turtle (or sheep) is. People say "lamb" instead of "sheep meat". When the horse meat scandal occurred, that is exactly what it was called.

In this context, it's obvious through the word "eat" what they mean, but in other cases it wouldn't be clear if you were referring to a living animal or their dead flesh.

I'm a native British English speaker, and "Would you eat human?" (as another example) sounds wrong to me, whereas "Would you eat human meat?" sounds more natural.

June 10, 2018

lynettemcw

I am American and I agree. If it is not something that you really think of people eating, you generally will add the word meat. It did occur to me that I wouldn't be as likely to say it with snake, but maybe that's because they seem less like they would taste like meat. In Spanish it's not really clear cut. They use the animal name for pork and lamb, in addition to most of the things we also use the animal name for like turkey duck and lobster. But they have a "meat" name for fish (pescado vs pez) and call beef carne de vaca or carne de rez. I know we got our meat names from French, so that's inconsistent, but Spanish seems random.

June 10, 2018

lynettemcw

I don't know if I agree about the native speaker part. Certainly I would understand it and might well say it, but alternative meats often do have the word meat added. There was a whole discussion about the Harvard Club serving horse meat many years ago. I always heard it referred to as horse meat or horsemeat. I was never a member so I don't know how it was listed on the menu. But I certainly agree that turtle should be accepted. Certainly Spanish often uses carne where we would not. No native speaker would translate carne de vaca as cow meat.

January 2, 2016

SGuthrie0

I automatically used "turtle meat".

October 18, 2016

lesorton

I thought "tortuga" was both turtle & tortoise.

April 10, 2013

Rickydito

It does. Did you use "tortoise". If so, please report it to Duo so they can accept that as a correct answer.

September 1, 2013

GEOvanneGEO

Is there a way to make a distinction between the two? Are turtles, terpins and tortoises all just tortugas?

November 10, 2015

Roger_Burke

Sea turtle and desert tortoise. Turtles are marine animals and tortoises are land animals in English. Spanish only uses "tortuga modified with "del mar" or "de la tierra."

June 27, 2016

LFCAlex

Going to use this one the moment I arrive in Spain.

"Hello, nice to meet you. Would you eat turtle meat?"

January 10, 2017

lynettemcw

An important question for a proselytizing turtletarian (turtlevor??) to ask.

January 10, 2017

sprkr

Shredder
Esta noche cenaremos sopa de tortuga.

October 22, 2017

JackKlumpp

is it me or does she pronounce "tortuga" weirdly

July 3, 2016

wklem88

To me it sounded like the accent was on the first syllable. The accent should have been on the second syllable.

December 1, 2016

EmmaMitche89062

She definitely stressed the first syllable. Wrong. It's a "tortuga", not a "tórtuga".

June 24, 2018

NicolleGiraud

There is a difference with turtle as in tortuga, and tortoises as in morrocoys generaly tortoises is used to translate morrocoys that are land turtles though there are some cases where tortuga is used for some land turtles there is a difference

September 18, 2016

mprdo

And not one comment about "Snapper Soup" which uses turtle as the main protein source?? 10Nov16

November 10, 2016

TinDefacto

NOOOOOOOOO :(

October 3, 2018

richa63

Urghhh no

December 13, 2018

suesba2002

Even suggesting the idea of eating turtle is disgusting.

February 7, 2019

gcgupta

did not accept "would you eat the meat of tortoise?"

July 20, 2015

Sallyann_54

Still not accepting tortoise!!

October 17, 2015

barnheart

Masticarías estofado de tortuga?

November 24, 2013

MarkSexton1

Is "Could you eat turtle meat" a possible translation?

May 28, 2015

jellonz

My first thought was no, because "could you eat"="would you be able to eat"="podrias comer." But then I got to thinking about the close relationship "could" and "would" sometimes share. Perhaps, if you were merely questioning the probability, not the capability, then "could" could be used. However, to avoid ambiguity, using "would" would be a better option.

May 28, 2015

SGuthrie0

Earlier, I used "could", and was marked wrong . It appears that, for DL, "podrias" = "could."

October 18, 2016

Manju868001

Why not "will you eat turtle meat " ?

May 29, 2015

Yerrick

That would be "Vas a comer carne de tortuga", a different meaning.

October 3, 2015

Mandarin269814

If it is a question, i might prefer, "¿comerás carne de tortuga?"

May 18, 2018

BharatWalia

I typed "Would you eat meat of a turtle" which was marked wrong and to me sounds more grammatically accurate in English than "Would you eat meat of turtle"... What are thoughts from linguists?

September 12, 2016

jellonz

Was "Would you eat meat of turtle" offered as an answer? If so I'd report it. It may be a direct translation from the Spanish, but that doesn't make it natural English. Adding the indefinite article is a little better, but "Would you eat meat from a turtle" or "Would you eat the meat of a turtle" would be better still.

Regardless, all of these are attempts at near literal translations. Keep in mind that the Spanish "[noun] de [noun]" structure normally translates more naturally into English as "[noun as adjective] [noun]." So here "turtle meat" is much more natural than any "meat of turtle" structure.

September 12, 2016

lynettemcw

I agree that meat of turtle is off, but turtle meat is the most natural and grammatical English translation. This is a consistent way to translate Spanish noun + de + noun constructions. They are generally either possessive in English or cases where one noun in effect modifies the other. In English the prepositional phrase is not required in most cases.

September 12, 2016

Daniel.Etienne

Aw, it rhymes in English.

January 5, 2017

Hughmcjr

ALTO!. carne is implied

March 11, 2017

HarpoChico

One shouldn't...

April 13, 2017

lynettemcw

I don't know if there are animal abuse issues, but turtle meat is actually quite healthy.

http://www.livestrong.com/article/419271-what-are-the-health-benefits-of-eating-soft-shelled-turtles/

April 13, 2017

Durellion

N O

June 23, 2017

RobertKinzie

I tried "Would you eat tortoise flesh" - no go

July 21, 2017

Roger654478

'would you eat turtle flesh?' how about that?

July 26, 2017

MujerMaja

What about "meat from turtle"? Is that wrong?

August 29, 2017

lynettemcw

No, not actually wrong. But Duo likes to translate the de clauses on Spanish as the appropriate English common form, either possessive or one noun modifying the other. You can't say turtle meat in Spanish any other way in Spanish besides carne de tortuga, but Turtle meat is the most common way to say it in English.

August 29, 2017

DerekKee
November 14, 2017

Chupacabrasmama

"Would you eat the meat of A turtle" was NOT accepted. WTF. Thats about as close these sentences get to a literal translation while remaining grammatically correct. Am I wrong?

January 29, 2018

lynettemcw

The problem is that it is too close to literal. While it is perfectly grammatically correct, it does not meet the common for common convention. Spanish has no option here than to use the prepositional phrase with de English speakers, however, generally trake advantage of English's ability to allow one noun to modify one another, whether through possession or our simpler naming convention. We normally would translate something like las llaves del coche de mi hermana into my sister's car key. While this is much less stringy it is still much more common to naturally say turtle meat than the meat of the turtle. While going very far astray from literal can avoid the particular point about Spanish grammar and syntax that Duo is trying to make, these standard ways of expressing things that are inherent in the nature of the language are (or should be) always assumed in the translation. It shows greater mastery of Spanish when you translate into English's natural flow and syntax.

January 29, 2018

Kain290858

No, I'm good Shreeder

March 16, 2018

Apurv_A13

2018....Slow and steady makes a good food

March 16, 2018

Bree125

In this sentance is there a way to know when to use the word woud you? or do you.?

May 19, 2018

lynettemcw

Comerías is the conditional form so it translates as would you. Do you would be for the present indicative.

May 19, 2018

RobertEddy

English speakers in Jamaica will talk about goat meat and pig meat. So turtle meat doesn't sound strange to me.

August 7, 2018

lynettemcw

I agree. I've not been to Jamaica and I've never heard pig meat instead of pork. But adding meat after the name of an animal that is not commonly eaten in America is common. We have really à limited number of meats that we think of as food in the US compared to many parts of the world, so that even goat, which is one of the more common meats internationally, seems "strange". But you will often hear goat meat, Buffalo meat, ostrich meat and even deer meat instead of venison.

August 7, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Same in England, except for venison, we do hear of that fairly commonly.

September 1, 2018

lynettemcw

Yes you will hear venison a lot more. Deer hunting is an old tradition. But as an urban dwelling American I am only aware of one American I know who hunts at all, although they're out there. But many Americans have never had Venison or even thought about it a lot. I never had until I lived on a farm in Germany where the hunters would pay the owner in venison for the privilege of hunting on their land. I think that's the key. You are more likely to add meat to the word if you don't consider eating the meat as "normal" food.

September 1, 2018

rad0

¡Claro que no!

March 20, 2019

4R91031C3R70

This is just a weird sentence

April 29, 2019

lynettemcw

I don't think the sentence is weird. The concept is weird for most western cultures (not sure who, if anyone, regularly est turtle meat). But if someone were to ask that they would most likely use the conditional.

April 29, 2019

Angelo600691

Bleah

August 5, 2019

lynettemcw

¿La has probado? Me imagino que sabe a patas de rana

August 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.