1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це корабель у Одесу?"

"Це корабель у Одесу?"

Translation:Is this a ship to Odesa?

July 17, 2015

10 Comments


ArturPisar

"This a ship", seriously? Each another day I consider this course more and more as a big waste of time :(


bar_an

how do you say in Ukrainian: "this is a ship is in Odessa"?


Vinnfred

у Одесі (locative) - in Odessa
у Одесу (accusative) - to Odessa


Solka.aa

Коли вже з'явиться "до Одеси"?


8112110

What about "Does this boat go to Odesa"


va-diim

Цей човен йде в Одесу?


Sharon521932

does this ship go to Odesa is saying basically the same thing!


va-diim

The meaning may be the same, but the translation would be different because you're using the active verb "to go." The Ukrainian sentence is constructed without that verb.


Sharon521932

your talking about word for word translation. But free translation is giving the same meaning in the way it would normally be said in the target language.


va-diim

I already agreed with you that the meaning is the same. But using different verbs or omitting them doesn't mean that translation should be word for word. It should at least use the same verb to show the learner's ability to construct sentences in the language. "Word for word" is what you said, not me.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.