"Vi fattet en god beslutning."

Translation:We made a good decision.

July 17, 2015

12 Comments


Ondtogviltonsket

I can't remember precisely but I think this is the first time I see the verb å fatte - However, maybe I am wrong ! The plot is - - - Can it be translated into different verbs, or it means strictly Make ?

September 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It can be translated into so many different verbs, you're going to regret you ever asked. ;)

  • "Å fatte" has a cognate: "to fathom", and can by extension translate to "to get".
  • "Å fatte" can mean "to catch fire", but "å ta fyr" would be a safer translation.
  • "Å fatte" can mean "to grip" or "to clutch", but "å gripe" would usually be preferred.
  • "Å fatte en beslutning" means "to make a decision", as above.
  • "Å fatte et vedtak" means to make a resolution (in some sort of official capacity).
  • "Å fatte interesse for" means to become interested in.
  • "Å fatte håp" means to find hope, but does not take an object à la "to find hope in X".
  • "Å fatte mot" means to find courage.
  • "Å fatte mistanke" means to become suspicious.
  • "Å fatte seg" means to get one's act together, as in calm down.
  • "Å fatte seg i korthet" means to express oneself in a short and concise manner (often in speeches, introductions, etc).
September 29, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

Wow, it's very impressive that a verb can mean so many things! Sure, it'll take me a long time to assimilate each one of them.

Thank you a lot for having taken your time to explain me ^^

October 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

You can get far without using most of them, but it's good goal to be able to at least recognise them. :)

October 2, 2016

m.g.doyle

impressive that a verb can mean so many things

Try the English verb run--no fewer than 645 meanings, according to an OED lexicographer.

January 12, 2019

Giorgio182480

Thanks for the list - now I will memorise it as the norsk form of tysk "fassen". Seems logical if you know it, but my first association was "faire/fare (with perfect form fatto)" in romance languages because it is translated as "make" here.

September 15, 2017

Cynthia324496

Would it be possible to use the verb take? "Vi tok en god beslutning"?

May 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's possible to use the verb "å ta" as well.

May 7, 2017

Cynthia324496

Tusen takk!!

May 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

May 7, 2017

oulenz

Why not we took a good decision? (I've reported it previously)

July 17, 2015

Luke_5.1991

That doesn't sound natural.

edit: Google says it's pretty common. I'll add it in. It must be a dialectical thing...

July 17, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.