1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O continente tem dezesseis p…

"O continente tem dezesseis países."

Translation:The continent has sixteen countries.

October 15, 2013

8 Comments


Jim27Swanson

My dictionary spells it dezAsseis. Is it wrong or Lisbon Portuguese?


Paulenrique

actually, from 16 to 19 we have 16 = ten and six (dezEseis = dezesseis) 17 = ten and seven (dezEsete =dezessete) 18 = dezEoito = dezoito) and 19 = dezEnove = dezenove. I've never seen dezasseis....maybe it is a Portugal thing.


Davu

Sixteen, seventeen and nineteen have different spellings in European Portuguese: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anexo:Lista_de_nomes_dos_n%C3%BAmeros.


Paulenrique

thanks...I was sure you would come up with a link ;)


dreboy30

true, in portuguese(from portugal) we say dezasseis indeed


NogoBogo

Is "dezesseis" ever pronounced with an "eye" sound in the "seis" part? I saw a trailer where they pronounced the year 2016 (the year the movie came out) as something like "dois mil e dezesSAIS"...


Paulenrique

Yes, /dezessays/ is the correct pronunciation.


wubwub6

Where I come from, dezesseis is pronounced dee-zes-ays ("ays" as in the word leys) so I guess you could say it either way.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.