"O continente tem dezesseis países."

Translation:The continent has sixteen countries.

October 15, 2013

8 Comments


Jim27Swanson

My dictionary spells it dezAsseis. Is it wrong or Lisbon Portuguese?

October 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

actually, from 16 to 19 we have 16 = ten and six (dezEseis = dezesseis) 17 = ten and seven (dezEsete =dezessete) 18 = dezEoito = dezoito) and 19 = dezEnove = dezenove. I've never seen dezasseis....maybe it is a Portugal thing.

October 15, 2013

Davu

Sixteen, seventeen and nineteen have different spellings in European Portuguese: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anexo:Lista_de_nomes_dos_n%C3%BAmeros.

October 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

thanks...I was sure you would come up with a link ;)

October 15, 2013

dreboy30

true, in portuguese(from portugal) we say dezasseis indeed

May 9, 2015

NogoBogo

Is "dezesseis" ever pronounced with an "eye" sound in the "seis" part? I saw a trailer where they pronounced the year 2016 (the year the movie came out) as something like "dois mil e dezesSAIS"...

June 29, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, /dezessays/ is the correct pronunciation.

June 29, 2016

wubwub6

Where I come from, dezesseis is pronounced dee-zes-ays ("ays" as in the word leys) so I guess you could say it either way.

July 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.