"La historio estos legita morgaŭ."

Translation:The history will have been read tomorrow.

July 17, 2015

13 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

Why does it say historia translates as history when the answer translates it as the story?

July 17, 2015

mizinamo

It means both "history" and "story".

July 18, 2015

GastonDorren

Why not legata? Now it seems to say 'will have been read', doesn't it? I mean, in the future (-o-), something will be past (-i-).

July 25, 2015

mizinamo

Ahhh... things are a little tricky with passive participles.

There have been great battles throughout the decades between "atistoj" and "itistoj" about which vowel to use in passive participles in which situations. I picked up a whole book on the topic on an Esperanto flea market once: 320 pages full of various essays on -ata/-ita. (I confess I haven't read it.)

I think that the current consensus is that passive participles mark aspect, not tense.

So "legita" means "read" with the expectation that the reading will be finished tomorrow while "estos legata" would be more like "Tomorrow, the reading will be ongoing" (it probably started before tomorrow and will continue until after tomorrow).

July 25, 2015

GastonDorren

Ah, the famous ata ita wars! I must say, the outcome that you describe (and mind you, I wouldn't doubt it for a second) seems less than logical to me. I'll just live with it. ;)

July 25, 2015

mizinamo

I think part of the problem is that both approaches are logical (in their own terms), and both sides have used sentences from the Fundamento in support of their view.

So in the end it's arbitrary, like much of language - you simply have to decide on one without being able to justify the decision with "it's the only logical possibility".

July 25, 2015

GastonDorren

Sagxaj vortoj! Remarkable how even in a language designed by someone who thought it through pretty well, ambiguities and issues like this will still crop up.

July 25, 2015

MrPheidippides

Remarkably depressing, actually.

January 10, 2019

BarbaraMorris

Unfortunately, it accepts "will be read", a different meaning from "will have been read". At least, I assume "will be read" is not a translation of "estos legita".

Unfortunately, there's no way to report that my answer should not be accepted.

February 3, 2018

MrPheidippides

Completely agree. I should not have gotten this sentence right for typing "will be read" because I fundamentally misunderstood the Esperanto.

January 10, 2019

FredCapp

… diris la profesoro severe.

March 24, 2016

tkdblake93

Audio's not working. :(

August 22, 2018

salivanto

Please help spread the word that when there is no sound, this is a Duolingo issue. There is nothing that the forum participants or even the Esperanto course team can do about it. Support supposedly knows, but it may be helpful for learners to continue to file bug reports so that they know it continues to be an issue and that people care about this.

To file a bug report, go to support.duolingo.com

To hear Esperanto go to Esperanto Variety Show on YouTube.

October 22, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.