"Se mi estus pli juna, mi povus ĝui la vivon."

Translation:If I were younger, I would be able to enjoy life.

July 17, 2015

11 Comments


cdub4language

Vi ankaŭ povas ĝui la vivon kiam vi maljunas. Mia avino estas 94-jara kaj ŝi trinkas vinon, manĝas multe da ĉokoladon, koketas, babilas multe, kaj jus gajnis $600 en la kazino ;-)

July 17, 2015

FredCapp

Mi pardonpetas! Mi havas pli ol sesdek jaroj kaj trovas la vivon tre ĝueman.

August 18, 2016

Oceanotti

Ĝi montriĝas! ;-)

August 24, 2016

zuoanqh

why cant i say "i could enjoy life"?

May 3, 2018

hellomidnight

It's correct. If it's not accepted as an answer, report it.

May 11, 2018

Davgwynne

How would you say "I would be able to enjoy the life.", since adding the "the" is not accepted? In English "the life" and "life" would mean different things, but both would meaningful. It would usually imply that you were talking of an already established subject, for example: I would enjoy the life of a rich man.

April 13, 2017

FredCapp

Since "the life" in English is usually referring to a lifestyle (correct me if I'm wrong on that) one could say "la vivmaniero."

So: Mi povus ĝui la vivmanieron de riĉulo.

April 13, 2017

DavidLeLearns

How would you say "If I were younger, I could enjoy life?" in esperanto?

May 9, 2018

LiMo42

Ĉu "enjoy the life" ĉi tie vere estas malĝusta? Mi ne estas denaska parolanto de la angla, do mi ne certas, sed almenaŭ en Esperanto ja ŝajne oni bezonas la artikolon en tiu frazo.

September 22, 2015

PatriciaJH

Vi pravas! (La frazo kiun mi vidas aktuale, korekte enhavas "enjoy life." Se iu vidu "enjoy the life," bonvolu raportu tiun.)

November 7, 2015

vtopphol

In an earlier question I was marked wrong for not writing "could have ...", but in this one, for the exact same verb form, I'm marked wrong. Which is it? Make up your mind Duo... :|

June 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.