1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se mi estus pli juna, mi pov…

"Se mi estus pli juna, mi povus ĝui la vivon."

Translation:If I were younger, I would be able to enjoy life.

July 17, 2015

10 Comments


cdub4language

Vi ankaŭ povas ĝui la vivon kiam vi maljunas. Mia avino estas 94-jara kaj ŝi trinkas vinon, manĝas multe da ĉokoladon, koketas, babilas multe, kaj jus gajnis $600 en la kazino ;-)


FredCapp

Mi pardonpetas! Mi havas pli ol sesdek jaroj kaj trovas la vivon tre ĝueman.


Oceanotti

Ĝi montriĝas! ;-)


zuoanqh

why cant i say "i could enjoy life"?


hellomidnight

It's correct. If it's not accepted as an answer, report it.


Davgwynne

How would you say "I would be able to enjoy the life.", since adding the "the" is not accepted? In English "the life" and "life" would mean different things, but both would meaningful. It would usually imply that you were talking of an already established subject, for example: I would enjoy the life of a rich man.


FredCapp

Since "the life" in English is usually referring to a lifestyle (correct me if I'm wrong on that) one could say "la vivmaniero."

So: Mi povus ĝui la vivmanieron de riĉulo.


LiMo42

Ĉu "enjoy the life" ĉi tie vere estas malĝusta? Mi ne estas denaska parolanto de la angla, do mi ne certas, sed almenaŭ en Esperanto ja ŝajne oni bezonas la artikolon en tiu frazo.


PatriciaJH

Vi pravas! (La frazo kiun mi vidas aktuale, korekte enhavas "enjoy life." Se iu vidu "enjoy the life," bonvolu raportu tiun.)


FabledFrost

How would you say "If I were younger, I could enjoy life?" in esperanto?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.