1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Katten går langs veggen."

"Katten går langs veggen."

Translation:The cat is walking along the wall.

July 17, 2015

17 Comments


LukaAlien

If går is 'walk' then why is 'i går' 'yesterday' ?


Deliciae
Mod

There is no relation between the two. They both stem from Old Norse, but are rooted in different words ('ganga' and 'í gær' respectively).


I_love_helene

ganga is the river ganges of India we call it ganga in Hindi/Bengali :) I find it amusing when I find sounds related to my mother tongue... for example maur means ant but in bengali Mayur is peacock pronounced almost close to the norwegian pronunciation for ant!! :)


Oonsay

Linguistic interrelations are so much fun! "Matte" is a kind of Spanish tea, but "Matte" is also an English adjective describing something (usually a texture or paint) that is not reflective. Weird and intriguing stuff :)


LukaAlien

Thanks for explaining :)


jar30pma23

I can't get my head around a cat going or waling ALONG a wall!! Cats do odd things, but defy gravity???


Luke_5.1991

You can walk along a wall without walking on a wall, just like how you can walk along a building without walking on the building.


Deliciae
Mod

Besides, cats frequently defy gravity.


CorgiAtom

Spider cat, spider cat, does whatever spidercat does. kan det swing lungs på veggen, ja ham kan! Han er katten! Lookout, her kommer spidercat!


I_love_helene

its ederkoppKatt :)


Panthera4

A catnip overdose, and they can do anything.


geraldmill3

they can also walk beside a wall but "beside" was "wrong". Will an English/Norsk major explain the difference. Thank you.


Annaduck81

I think the implication is that the cat is walking along the top of the wall.


forkMe

Det er normal til meg

Am I using it right?


Supernatural1600

if your cat is doing that then it's possessed.


AvaTallat

Just a normal day in America...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started