1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia serĉis ĉie, sed ne pov…

"Sofia serĉis ĉie, sed ne povis trovi sian amikon."

Translation:Sofia searched everywhere, but could not find her friend.

July 17, 2015

13 Comments


cdub4language

Kio fariĝis al Adamo??


zubiz

Why is not "Sofia serĉis ĉien, ..." ?


HWF10

Because it's not about direction...


zubiz

Well, I was asking why ĉien is not in the accusative. The search was performed upon everything. Just like saying "mi serĉas vin".


HWF10

The accusative shows the direct object, so it shows WHAT Sofia is searching. "Everywhere" indicates WHERE sofia was searching and not WHAT. Correlatives finished in "e" just are used in the accusative when they indicate direction.


zubiz

Perfectly helpful. Thanks, and enjoy your lingot.


Tsvi_

Ne!! Adamo!!


Tebis11

Ĉar Adamo ne estas ŝia amiko. Li estas ŝia koramiko!


Tsvi_

Jes li estas [^sia amiko]. Vi havas ne kialo diri, ke Adamo estas ^sia koramiko.


MasterOfKrynn

Have you seen some of these sentences?? ;)


NunoRafael13

La gefiloj de Zamenhof estis: Adamo, Lidja kaj Sofia... :-P


http.___31264516

Mi ne povis skribi la lastan vorton ĉar ĝi mi ne povis vidi kaj alklaki ĝin. Ĝi estis en tria linio.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.