"Sofia serĉis ĉie, sed ne povis trovi sian amikon."

Translation:Sofia searched everywhere, but could not find her friend.

July 17, 2015

14 Comments


cdub4language

Kio fariĝis al Adamo??

July 17, 2015

zubiz

Why is not "Sofia serĉis ĉien, ..." ?

December 24, 2015

HWF10

Because it's not about direction...

December 28, 2015

zubiz

Well, I was asking why ĉien is not in the accusative. The search was performed upon everything. Just like saying "mi serĉas vin".

December 28, 2015

HWF10

The accusative shows the direct object, so it shows WHAT Sofia is searching. "Everywhere" indicates WHERE sofia was searching and not WHAT. Correlatives finished in "e" just are used in the accusative when they indicate direction.

December 29, 2015

zubiz

Perfectly helpful. Thanks, and enjoy your lingot.

December 29, 2015

HWF10

;)

December 29, 2015

Randybvain

But she searched a place so it is a direct object, isn't it?

June 23, 2019

Cavman144

I could have sworn that the top comment would be: ":(".

May 11, 2016

Tebis11

Ĉar Adamo ne estas ŝia amiko. Li estas ŝia koramiko!

January 15, 2018

Tsvi_

Jes li estas [^sia amiko]. Vi havas ne kialo diri, ke Adamo estas ^sia koramiko.

March 18, 2018

Tsvi_

Ne!! Adamo!!

April 2, 2018

http.___31264516

Mi ne povis skribi la lastan vorton ĉar ĝi mi ne povis vidi kaj alklaki ĝin. Ĝi estis en tria linio.

May 11, 2018

Ponola

I'm probably gonna start a bad thing here but... The pronoun is "sia". So, in this sentence, there wasn't any grammatically correct way to use a gendered pronoun to refer to "Sofia". I had to understand that Sofia is a woman in order to correctly translate the sentence into English. I just really wanted to point that out, it just seems noteworthy for whomever it may concern.

November 24, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.