"Sofia serĉis ĉie, sed ne povis trovi sian amikon."

Translation:Sofia searched everywhere, but could not find her friend.

July 17, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cdub4language

Kio fariĝis al Adamo??


zubiz

Why is not "Sofia serĉis ĉien, ..." ?


HWF10

Because it's not about direction...


zubiz

Well, I was asking why ĉien is not in the accusative. The search was performed upon everything. Just like saying "mi serĉas vin".


HWF10

The accusative shows the direct object, so it shows WHAT Sofia is searching. "Everywhere" indicates WHERE sofia was searching and not WHAT. Correlatives finished in "e" just are used in the accusative when they indicate direction.


zubiz

Perfectly helpful. Thanks, and enjoy your lingot.


Randybvain

But she searched a place so it is a direct object, isn't it?


Vabelie

No, this is English thinking. She didn't look for the place, but for something, her friend, in, inside, the place.

I see you're taking French, so the Esperanto serĉi here looks a lot like the French chercher (chercher partout, look everywhere).
The transitive meaning of "search" would be fouiller, in Esperanto esplori or also serĉi (fouiller une pièce, search a room).

sfuspvwf npj


Tsvi_

Ne!! Adamo!!


Tebis11

Ĉar Adamo ne estas ŝia amiko. Li estas ŝia koramiko!


NunoRafael13

La gefiloj de Zamenhof estis: Adamo, Lidja kaj Sofia... :-P


Tsvi_

Jes li estas [^sia amiko]. Vi havas ne kialo diri, ke Adamo estas ^sia koramiko.


MasterOfKrynn

Have you seen some of these sentences?? ;)


http.___31264516

Mi ne povis skribi la lastan vorton ĉar ĝi mi ne povis vidi kaj alklaki ĝin. Ĝi estis en tria linio.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.