"He enters."

Translation:Han går inn.

July 17, 2015

12 Comments


LaurentMontesi

I tried han drar inn. I thought å gå is to walk and å dra is more general. What did I get wrong?


MaheshKangude

I think enter is more related to coming


SheenaBastet

i think it depends whether the observer is in or out

"He comes in" if you are into the house, "he goes in" if you are outside

I wonder if "Han drar inn" is correct


Augix

drar is used for cases in which the person leaves some place


CathrineMy

Dra is more like you are going somwhere.


LizzyLizardLips

Isn't "Han kommer inn" an equivalent translation?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

That was my answer just now, and it was accepted.


Cherizac

Why gaar instead of drar?


CathrineMy

To enter somwhere is like walking in somewhere uasually right


Sterkop3

Im also really wondering about this translation

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.