"La bildo estas tre malnova."

Translation:The picture is very old.

July 18, 2015

16 Comments


Mamemimomu73

My first thought was: the building is very old.

February 24, 2016

blovemaple

My first thought was: the bird is very old.. I thought it was so weird to use malnova but not maljuna..

June 5, 2016

jiirola

Is there a difference between malnova and maljuna?

July 18, 2015

mizinamo

Yes.

Nova = new, juna = young. So malnova is the opposite of "new" and maljuna is the opposite of "young". English and German merge tham as "old / alt" but Esperanto keeps them separate (as does, for example, Turkish: eski = malnova, yaşlı = maljuna.)

At a first approximation, "malnova" is used for objects and "maljuna" for people.

But "malnova" can also be used for "old" in the sense of "former".

Mia malnova kuiristo = my old cook (the 19-year-old one I used to have before I fired him and employed a new cook)
Mia maljuna kuiristo = my old cook (the 72-year-old one who still works for me together with my young cook)

July 18, 2015

jiirola

Tre bona respondo - dankon!

July 18, 2015

Mamemimomu73

Very useful explanation. Thanks and have a lingot! :)

January 28, 2016

danielqsc

There's also the word "olda", which, if I remember well, can mean both malnova and maljuna. I typed it sometimes here in Duolingo and it was accepted.

July 2, 2017

SzymonRuci

Philip Newton gosh I'm so happy that u exist and u're here. I really appreciate ur help <3 Dziękuję

October 16, 2017

izackgalla

Thank you so much for the indeoth reply this stuff helps me learn the language so much

January 19, 2018

RomajiAmulo

bildo vs foto. What's the difference?

September 21, 2015

mizinamo

bildo - picture (in general); a representation of an object that was captured on film, painted by brush, drawn by pencil, etc. It could even be something carved out of wood, for example.

foto - a picture taken by photography, i.e. on film or digitally.

So all fotoj are bildoj, but not all bildoj are fotoj.

September 22, 2015

Claudia581500

Ancient is wrong. Why?

September 29, 2017

Jack_Bramson

"Ancient" can be seen as an extreme of "old", so maybe "MalnovEGa" would be more appropriate.

February 22, 2018

Antonin440035

Bildo comes from the Swedish or Norwegian word "bilde", isn't it?

August 13, 2017

mizinamo

Much more likely from the German Bild.

German was a "thing" in central Europe in a way that Swedish and Norwegians weren't, and quite a few words in Esperanto come from German.

August 13, 2017

mark6662

Why does the speaker say "bindo" and not "bildo"?

February 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.