1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La bildo estas tre malnova."

"La bildo estas tre malnova."

Translation:The picture is very old.

July 18, 2015

17 Comments


Mamemimomu73

My first thought was: the building is very old.


blovemaple

My first thought was: the bird is very old.. I thought it was so weird to use malnova but not maljuna..


jiirola

Is there a difference between malnova and maljuna?


mizinamo

Yes.

Nova = new, juna = young. So malnova is the opposite of "new" and maljuna is the opposite of "young". English and German merge tham as "old / alt" but Esperanto keeps them separate (as does, for example, Turkish: eski = malnova, yaşlı = maljuna.)

At a first approximation, "malnova" is used for objects and "maljuna" for people.

But "malnova" can also be used for "old" in the sense of "former".

Mia malnova kuiristo = my old cook (the 19-year-old one I used to have before I fired him and employed a new cook)
Mia maljuna kuiristo = my old cook (the 72-year-old one who still works for me together with my young cook)


jiirola

Tre bona respondo - dankon!


Mamemimomu73

Very useful explanation. Thanks and have a lingot! :)


SzymonRuci

Philip Newton gosh I'm so happy that u exist and u're here. I really appreciate ur help <3 Dziękuję


izackgalla

Thank you so much for the indeoth reply this stuff helps me learn the language so much


danielqsc

There's also the word "olda", which, if I remember well, can mean both malnova and maljuna. I typed it sometimes here in Duolingo and it was accepted.


jjjosenaldo

It's pretty much the same difference between neuf and nouveau in French, right?


RomajiAmulo

bildo vs foto. What's the difference?


mizinamo

bildo - picture (in general); a representation of an object that was captured on film, painted by brush, drawn by pencil, etc. It could even be something carved out of wood, for example.

foto - a picture taken by photography, i.e. on film or digitally.

So all fotoj are bildoj, but not all bildoj are fotoj.


Claudia581500

Ancient is wrong. Why?


Jack_Bramson

"Ancient" can be seen as an extreme of "old", so maybe "MalnovEGa" would be more appropriate.


Antonin440035

Bildo comes from the Swedish or Norwegian word "bilde", isn't it?


mizinamo

Much more likely from the German Bild.

German was a "thing" in central Europe in a way that Swedish and Norwegians weren't, and quite a few words in Esperanto come from German.


mark6662

Why does the speaker say "bindo" and not "bildo"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.