1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú eres un niño."

" eres un niño."

Translation:You are a boy.

October 15, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sparkseffect

So, just a minute ago, I missed this by selecting "You are a boy." and it told me the correct answer is "You are a child." This time I get the same phrase and select "You are a child" and i tells me I am wrong and that it's "You are a boy". Which one is it?

October 15, 2013

randygh

It's both. It can mean both.

October 16, 2013

chester14rw

What's the difference if I use usted es instead of tú eres? Don't they mean the same thing?

February 23, 2014

Luis

They both mean "you are", but usted es is more formal. For example, you'd use usted es with strangers as a sign of respect.

March 15, 2014

Ex3mity

and usted are the same? Sorry my stupid question

October 23, 2013

wakaka92

Usted is a formal form of . Both mean "you" but usted is for strangers.

November 3, 2013

darkamberlights

Thanks!! I was wondering :)

November 26, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.