"Metu ĝin ien ajn en la ĉambro!"

Translation:Put it anywhere in the room!

July 18, 2015

12 Comments


CameronAvocado

This sounded like german a little bit, I love it :3

November 8, 2015

Etienne1405

Ajn was borrowed from German "ein"! https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ajn

February 1, 2019

cdub4language

I'm confused about what the word "aj" is doing... can anyone explain or give other examples?

July 18, 2015

mizinamo

It's not "aj" but "ajn".

Adding it to a correlative gives it an "any-" meaning.

"Iu ajn povas veni" = Anyone can come.

"Mi amas ĉiujn ajn hundojn" = I love all dogs whatsoever.

July 18, 2015

zs..

Without ajn the sentence means "place it somewhere in the room"

August 6, 2015

AdamShirey

There's some info on this Esperanto Correlatives page

Estas kelkaj informaĵo en ĉi tiu Esperanto Correlatives retpaĝo

August 16, 2015

JodBot

Can ajn be used on it's own or does it always need to be used with ie or something like it?

March 14, 2018

Robbadob

Well, 'ĉi' can't really be used by itself, so I'm not sure if you'd be able to say something like "ajn homo" or if it'd have to be "iu ajn homo".

March 15, 2019

donaldo_zouras

For contrast, how would you say "Put is somewhere else in the room."?

March 23, 2018

OgataiKhan

Put gin anywhere in the chamber!

April 5, 2018

Kubissx

The narrator sounds a little angry. :D

August 6, 2018

Robbadob

That's just the German that CameronAvocado is referring to ;)

March 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.