1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Metu ĝin ien ajn en la ĉambr…

"Metu ĝin ien ajn en la ĉambro!"

Translation:Put it anywhere in the room!

July 18, 2015

12 Comments


KingPlutoIX

This sounded like german a little bit, I love it :3


cdub4language

I'm confused about what the word "aj" is doing... can anyone explain or give other examples?


mizinamo

It's not "aj" but "ajn".

Adding it to a correlative gives it an "any-" meaning.

"Iu ajn povas veni" = Anyone can come.

"Mi amas ĉiujn ajn hundojn" = I love all dogs whatsoever.


zs..

Without ajn the sentence means "place it somewhere in the room"


JodBot

Can ajn be used on it's own or does it always need to be used with ie or something like it?


Robbadob

Well, 'ĉi' can't really be used by itself, so I'm not sure if you'd be able to say something like "ajn homo" or if it'd have to be "iu ajn homo".


donaldo_zouras

For contrast, how would you say "Put is somewhere else in the room."?


OgataiKhan

Put gin anywhere in the chamber!


Kubissx

The narrator sounds a little angry. :D


Robbadob

That's just the German that CameronAvocado is referring to ;)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.