Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Metu ĝin ien ajn en la ĉambro!"

Translation:Put it anywhere in the room!

3 years ago

9 Comments


CameronAvocado

This sounded like german a little bit, I love it :3

2 years ago

cdub4language
cdub4language

I'm confused about what the word "aj" is doing... can anyone explain or give other examples?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's not "aj" but "ajn".

Adding it to a correlative gives it an "any-" meaning.

"Iu ajn povas veni" = Anyone can come.

"Mi amas ĉiujn ajn hundojn" = I love all dogs whatsoever.

3 years ago

zs..
zs..

Without ajn the sentence means "place it somewhere in the room"

3 years ago

AdamShirey

There's some info on this Esperanto Correlatives page

Estas kelkaj informaĵo en ĉi tiu Esperanto Correlatives retpaĝo

3 years ago

JodBot
JodBot

Can ajn be used on it's own or does it always need to be used with ie or something like it?

5 months ago

donaldo_zouras

For contrast, how would you say "Put is somewhere else in the room."?

4 months ago

OgataiKhan
OgataiKhan

Put gin anywhere in the chamber!

4 months ago

Kubissx

The narrator sounds a little angry. :D

1 week ago