"Der Lehrer isst Äpfel."

Translation:The teacher is eating apples.

December 30, 2012

8 Comments


tphillips

Because of the Umlaut's over the A. Äpfel is Plural, Apfel is singular.

December 31, 2012

Bernardsia

why is the apple plural?

December 30, 2012

Bernardsia

Hey, thanks!

December 31, 2012

adam.wes.hall

Its hard to tell the difference between how Apfel and Äpfel sound from the computer voice. Does anyone know how to tell the difference?

January 4, 2013

ashkan6990

Apfel is pronounced like "Up-fell" but Äpfel is more like "Ep-fell".

January 4, 2013

GarethC

Also, if it was singular, they would say "ein Apfel" or "der Apfel" as opposed to just "Äpfel"

January 9, 2013

Balage

Apfel is a tight, fast, almost muscular 'a', Äpfel is more open like in 'man'.

January 5, 2013

cellochickie

How do you remember how to use essen, esse, and isst in the same sentence?

May 10, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.