1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Lehrer isst Äpfel."

"Der Lehrer isst Äpfel."

Translation:The teacher is eating apples.

December 30, 2012

8 Comments


tphillips

Because of the Umlaut's over the A. Äpfel is Plural, Apfel is singular.


Bernardsia

why is the apple plural?


adam.wes.hall

Its hard to tell the difference between how Apfel and Äpfel sound from the computer voice. Does anyone know how to tell the difference?


ashkan6990

Apfel is pronounced like "Up-fell" but Äpfel is more like "Ep-fell".


GarethC

Also, if it was singular, they would say "ein Apfel" or "der Apfel" as opposed to just "Äpfel"


Balage

Apfel is a tight, fast, almost muscular 'a', Äpfel is more open like in 'man'.


cellochickie

How do you remember how to use essen, esse, and isst in the same sentence?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.