"Where in Germany do you live?"

Translation:Kie vi loĝas en Germanio?

July 18, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    ''kie en Germanio ĉu vi loĝas?''....Why is it incorrect?


phle70

    ĉu is used when no other question word - such as kio, kiu, kies, kia, kie, kiam, kiel, kiom, kial - is used

    (i.e. you may say: ĉu is not "just for yes/no questions",
    but rather "used when no other question word is present")


mizinamo

    ĉu is only used for yes–no questions; you don’t use it if there is a ki- question word in the sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      Do I not use an accusative "n" in "Germanio" because of the "en" in front of it, or does it have to do with the "kie"?


mizinamo

      Because of the en, which takes the nominative case to indicate where something is.

      en Germanion would be "into Germany" (destination of movement), rather than "in Germany" (location).


      [deactivated user]

        Dankon mia amiko!


xinode

        Kie en germanio de vi logas is incorrect, why?


mizinamo

        The de has no place in that sentence. ("Where in Germany from you live"??)

        Also, vi logas is "you attract"; "you live" is vi loĝas -- or if you can't type that, vi logxas.


Julngn02

        why "Kie en Germanio vi logxas" is accepted?

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.