"Where in Germany do you live?"

Translation:Kie vi loĝas en Germanio?

July 18, 2015

8 Comments


Sculptor94

''kie en Germanio ĉu vi loĝas?''....Why is it incorrect?

October 21, 2015

phle70

ĉu is used when no other question word - such as kio, kiu, kies, kia, kie, kiam, kiel, kiom, kial - is used

(i.e. you may say: ĉu is not "just for yes/no questions",
but rather "used when no other question word is present")

November 6, 2015

mizinamo

ĉu is only used for yes–no questions; you don’t use it if there is a ki- question word in the sentence.

October 22, 2015

Rok.U

Do I not use an accusative "n" in "Germanio" because of the "en" in front of it, or does it have to do with the "kie"?

August 19, 2016

mizinamo

Because of the en, which takes the nominative case to indicate where something is.

en Germanion would be "into Germany" (destination of movement), rather than "in Germany" (location).

August 19, 2016

Rok.U

Dankon mia amiko!

August 19, 2016

xinode

Kie en germanio de vi logas is incorrect, why?

June 27, 2016

mizinamo

The de has no place in that sentence. ("Where in Germany from you live"??)

Also, vi logas is "you attract"; "you live" is vi loĝas -- or if you can't type that, vi logxas.

June 27, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.