Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is eating fruit."

Translation:Hij eet fruit.

3 years ago

7 Comments


yasnnxy

Is there a way to learn and memorise the "ui" sound? It seems always different and I don't know how to say it correctly.

2 years ago

HeidiP97
HeidiP97

Also interested, I'm trying to pronounce it but I'm pretty sure I sound like a cat hacking up a hairball.

2 years ago

MilesNilges
MilesNilges

So unlike Zij/Ze, Wij/We, and Jij/Je, there's no He for Hij? I put He eet fruit and it marked me wrong.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

There's not a "He", but there is a "ie" form - since that's only used in spoken language, it wasn't included in the course .https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ie#Dutch

3 years ago

MilesNilges
MilesNilges

Bedankt!

3 years ago

Malayiiika

Hi ! Anyone knows why "hij eet vruchten" is wrong ?

1 year ago

Nathanielbakker

Hi, I find this a little confusing because in English to say "he EATS fruit" and "he is EATING fruit" means two different things. One can mean in general and the other means that he is doing it now. So by using the one word "eet" how do you know which they are talking about? Thanks.

10 months ago