1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min syster läser mycket böck…

"Min syster läser mycket böcker."

Translation:My sister reads a lot of books.

July 18, 2015

17 Comments


tumsi

As far as I know you use "mycket" if you cannot count the amount ("mycket salt", "mycket bra"). Why is it here not "många böcker" if you refer to the amount of books?

I understand the meaning of the sentence more like "My sister reads much in books".


sotnosen93

I can't tell you why it's "mycket" (it's a sentence you'll hear thrown around, but it's colloquial and I don't believe completely grammatical), but I can tell you it doesn't translate to your sentence. That would be "Min syster läser mycket i böcker."


as2907

I may be wrong, but my understanding is that "mycket" here is rather an adverb refferring to "läser" than an attribute of "böcker", thus the only possible translation is "My sister reads books a lot".


BarbaraMorris

I thought so too. But "mycket" is also an adjective, so maybe this sentence is ambiguous.

But Google Translate (which isn't always reliable) gives "Min syster läser böcker mycket" for "My sister reads books a lot".


as2907

As you said, Google Translate is not always reliable. Rarely, I'd say. Especially concerning word-order. In this case, it seems to me that it just replicates the English one.


theNeurosc

Adverbs always go after the verb in the swedish grammar, if it was an adverb it would be "min syster läser böcker mycket"


devalanteriel

böcker is a noun.


EwanCollins

Why is "My sister reads lots of books" wrong?


devalanteriel

It's probably just missing, or you had a separate error. I'd actually prefer this translation myself, since the example sentence has mycket rather than många.


Brymandas

Could många also be used instead of mycket? Are they approximately synonymous?


devalanteriel

Yes, it can - in fact, it's a much better option. It's just that mycket can often be used - especially colloquially - for unspecified amounts as well. I imagine this sentence was created to show that.


QuintusMarius

When studying other languages, I'm sometimes frustrated they have long phrases for a simple English word, but why doesn't English have a simple word for "a lot of"?


devalanteriel

Uhm, we do allow "many". :)


QuintusMarius

That was a comment on English, not Duolingo.


devalanteriel

So was mine. You wanted a short word in English for "a lot of", and there are two: "much" and "many".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.