"Sofia menciis al mi, ke ŝi ĵaluzas."

Translation:Sofia mentioned to me that she was jealous.

July 18, 2015

17 Comments


cdub4language

Sofia kaj Adamo devus paroli kun edzeco-konsilisto.

July 18, 2015

PatriciaJH

Ne, ili estis gefratoj. Sed eble ili devus paroli kun familio-konsilisto.

September 20, 2015

PatriciaJH

Ankaŭ, ĉu Sofia mem jaluzas, aŭ iu alia? (Ĉu oni povas uzi "si" poste la "ke"? Se jes, certe ne estas Sofia kiu jaluzas. Se ne, ni ne scias; estas dusignife.)

October 15, 2015

Oceanotti

I did not know that si could function as the subject of a subordinate sentence. Are you sure? Could you give me another example, please?

July 20, 2016

regginator729

English speakers, why is "was jealous" used instead of "is jealous" ?

February 13, 2016

JohnReid8

This is called "reported speech", and it's generally given in the past tense in English.

If the sentence read "Sofia menciis al mi, "Mi jxaluzas".", that would be called "direct speech", and that would be translated as "Sofia mentioned to me, "I'm jealous"."

February 13, 2016

davidolson22

Because this isnt a dieect quote. The woman is saying ehat was said to her. So its the past tense. If it were a direct quote it'd be written: she told me, "I am tired."

December 2, 2017

JohnReid8

I'm curious, What's the difference between to mention and to tell?

December 15, 2015

HWF10

At least in Portuguese, my first language, "mencionar" (to mention) means something about telling an information (or citing a person) once during a talk.

December 28, 2015

Balonosuko

Why "was" jealous? It is present tense.

June 20, 2016

JohnReid8

This is called reported speech. You use the present tense to convey this in Esperanto, and the past tense in English.

June 21, 2016

cdub4language

Ahh, didn't realize Esperanto didn't have reported speech! Another reason to love Esperanto! This is where I got really frustrated with French grammar... though apparently I never realized that English has it too.

June 23, 2016

JohnReid8

Ah... What comment were you reading???

Did I not say (quite clearly at that) that you use the present tense to convey reported speech in Esperanto?

Is it not also obvious that in order to convey reported speech in a language, you have to have reported speech in said language?

June 24, 2016

cdub4language

ahh, correction, Esperanto's version of reported speech uses tenses in a way that seems much more logical to me than how it's done in French (we were simply presented with a large table containing the original tenses in one column and the reported speech tenses in the other, and it seemed like unnecessary chaos to me at the time). Apologies, of course reported speech exists in Esperanto, it's just so simple that I didn't realize the lack of grammar compared to some other languages!

June 24, 2016

StephieRice

This being translated as "was jealous" bothers me so much.

Saying "she mentioned to me that she is jealous" is still correct and seems to more accurately depict that this is something still relevant.

"She was jealous" implies that she is no longer jealous which is not reflective of "jxezulas"

May 24, 2017

blueandnerdy

Ĉat Adamo povas esti urson, kaj ŝi ne povas?

December 18, 2015

Catheke

@Stephanie : I though the same as you.

I suppose that the verb "jxaluzi" refer to something general. May be, the meaning is closer to "to be someone easily jealous" than "to be jealous at a certain time". About the same difference between the spanish "ser" and "estar", one is used to speak about generality and the other express something more ephemeral. I guess that "Jxaluzi" means "being someone jealous", in general. If we can consider this verb this way, then, we dont need to worry about "is she still jealous right now, at the time we speak?"...

As I do not have a dictionnary, May I ask some expert to confirm or correct my supposition?

Thanks a lot to all of you! :)

February 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.