"He cleaned the whole house, except the kitchen."

Translation:Li purigis la tutan domon, krom la kuirejo.

July 18, 2015

5 Comments


Kelirya

Shouldn't it be "kuirejon", as it is also an object in this case?

July 18, 2015

mizinamo

"Krom" is a preposition, and so is always followed by the nominative.

If it were a conjunction as well then you would be correct.

(A bit like the question of whether "He is bigger than me" is correct: it depends on whether "than" is only a conjunction, in which case it must be "than I", or whether it can also be a preposition, in which case "than me" is fine.)

In the end, it's arbitrary. "Krom la kuirejon" would make sense, and perhaps "krom" will at some point be accepted as a conjunction as well, just as "He is bigger than me" is accepted by a fair number of people, though not yet by everyone.

But at the moment, it must be "krom la kuirejo".

July 18, 2015

Joffysloffy

I have a reasonably new Dutch Esperanto studybook that says it is acceptable to use the accusative case in this way, but that it is preferred to omit it.

August 5, 2015

chocotaco_

Why can't you use lavis here? I thought it also meant clean?

December 3, 2015

mizinamo

"Lavi" is "wash" rather than "clean".

December 4, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.