1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He cleaned the whole house, …

"He cleaned the whole house, except the kitchen."

Translation:Li purigis la tutan domon, krom la kuirejo.

July 18, 2015

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be "kuirejon", as it is also an object in this case?


mizinamo

    "Krom" is a preposition, and so is always followed by the nominative.

    If it were a conjunction as well then you would be correct.

    (A bit like the question of whether "He is bigger than me" is correct: it depends on whether "than" is only a conjunction, in which case it must be "than I", or whether it can also be a preposition, in which case "than me" is fine.)

    In the end, it's arbitrary. "Krom la kuirejon" would make sense, and perhaps "krom" will at some point be accepted as a conjunction as well, just as "He is bigger than me" is accepted by a fair number of people, though not yet by everyone.

    But at the moment, it must be "krom la kuirejo".


Joffysloffy

    I have a reasonably new Dutch Esperanto studybook that says it is acceptable to use the accusative case in this way, but that it is preferred to omit it.


chocotaco_

    Why can't you use lavis here? I thought it also meant clean?


mizinamo

    "Lavi" is "wash" rather than "clean".


snailsnail1

    If krom can also mean "in addition" this sentence could be confused to mean, "Not just(in addition) was the kitchen cleaned but he cleaned the whole house.' I get what it is saying but could see it this other way just as easily.


Joffysloffy

    This is true. See this explanation (in Esperanto).


salivanto

    For those reading along (I see no evidence that snailsnail1 comes back to read answers), I'll post a simple explanation as a new comment.


salivanto

    If krom means "in addition" why isn't it "in addition to the kitchen."

    Very simple: Krom doesn't mean "in addition".

    It's best to think of krom as "except, beside." From here, it's easy to see how krome can be used to mean "besides" or "besides that".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.