"Quarant'anni sono passati."

Translation:Forty years passed.

December 30, 2012

46 Comments


hkysonjr

"Forty years have gone by" should also be accepted as a valid translation for the sentence above.

December 30, 2012

Jeffrey855877

This comment is the oldest I have ever seen on Duo - as of 12 Feb 2018, the comment is 5 years old. I have seen many comments which are 4 years old, but this is the first 5 year old.

Anyway, one "rule" I follow in doing basic language study is to use cognates where they are valid and where I don't have a good reason to use a different word. This is one of those instances. "gone by" is certainly a valid translation, but "passed" and passato are just too close in spelling to avoid using them.

It's not a question of which is better, but whether you want to get more answer "right" for Duo. I know that Duo keeps track of these answers in figuring out your fluency, and maybe in determining whether you need to re-do modules. Getting the "right" answer saves times.

February 12, 2018

AlexandrSh

Good insight, you're skibidi right

December 10, 2018

salivanto
February 14, 2019

VassilinaA

When the verd is transitive you use avere. When intransitive you use essere.

November 18, 2014

bg1888

Is this rule just for present perfect?

January 21, 2015

mmseiple

It applies to any of the perfect tenses (pluperfect, future perfect, conditional perfect, etc.).

January 13, 2017

giladwin

Why is it "sono passati" instead of "hanno passato"?

December 24, 2013

NancyMihalich

Passati is a past participle and is specific in gender and number. Passata is feminine singular, passate is feminine plural, passato is masculine singular, passati is masculine plural. Hanno passato is the present perfect for "they passed." "Sono passati" is equal to "have passed." I'm a beginning Italian student so I hope this is correct!

April 10, 2014

Teresinha

Some verbs use "essere" to form the "passato prossimo", as in "sono passati"; other ones use "avere", as in "hanno lavorato". I don't know why...

January 24, 2014

mtantillo

A rule of thumb I've heard:

Use essere when the verb is about what happens to the subject (e.g. sink, drown, become).

Use avere when the verb is about what the subject does (go, dance, wait).

There are plenty of exceptions, but this rule has worked decently for me so far.

May 5, 2014

Total_Tobi

But in the case of passare there are both forms "ha passato" and "è passato": L’inverno è passato. Quarant'anni sono passati. (The winter has passed / is over. Forty years have passed / are over) // Io ho passato l'inverno / quarant'anni. (I have passed the winter / forty years). The difference is that in the first examples "passato" is used like an adjective, the winter or the years cannot actively do something, while in the second examples there is the "io" who is activly doing the passing. In more linguistic terms: In the first example the verb is intransitive and in the second it is transitive.

June 17, 2014

Jeffrey855877

I like that idea of intransitive denoting how the verb relates to the subject of the sentence, while transitive verbs reflect some relationship with an object in the sentence (a thing or concept which is not the subject).

That's obviously not the definitive word on the subject of verbs, but it certainly is accurate and concise. Very helpful, because often I have a hard time figuring out whether a verb is being transitive or not. Many verbs can perform either function, depending on how they're used, so you can't just learn that a verb is transitive or intransitive, you have to figure out the function of the verb in context of the sentence.

February 12, 2018

aobWX6yP

Grazie Tobi, è una spiegazione molto bella.

July 30, 2018

01nick1988

It's the same in lots of languages. There doesn't seem to be much structure now for why one verb uses be/essere and others use have/avere. Just need to get used to it on each case unfortunately!

February 8, 2014

Total_Tobi

After more studying, I found the following rules to decide wether to use "avere" or "essere". They are from a useful book on Italian conjugation called "I Verbe Italiani Regolari e Irregolari" by Angelo Chiuchiù ed al.

Avere/Essere (rules):

1) transitive verbs (direct object) require "avere"

2) reflexive verbs require "essere"

3) verbs in passive voice require "essere"

4) impersonal verbs which refer to atmospheric phenomena (piovere, nevicare, lampeggiare, ...) require "essere"

5) impersonal verbs which are only used in the 3rd person (succedere, occorrere, bastare, ...) require "essere"

6) many verbs which denote movement (avanzare, correrre, saltare, salire, ...) require "essere", when the action is seen as taking place in relation to an expressed or implied place (e.g. "Ho corso per tre ore" vs. "Sono corso alla stazione")

7) dovere, potere and volere take the auxiliary from the infinitive that follows ("Ho dovuto studiare molto" vs. "Sono dovuto uscire") 8) verbs that indicate a physical or mental change require "essere" (crescere, divenire, diventare, morire, ...)

9) verbs of place (accorrere, andare, arrivare, cadere, entrare, ...) require "essere"

March 30, 2015

jamdunk

Thanks so much for the useful reference, Total_Tobi!

May 9, 2017

Total_Tobi

Actually there is some structure: Verbs with "essere" are always intransitive (in Italian reflexive verbs also form the passato prossimo with "essere"), but alas not all intransitive verbs are with "essere". A second thing is that verbs which form the passato prossimo with "essere" (in French with "être", in German with "sein", etc.) always denote either a change of state (e.g. "diventare") or a change of location (e.g. venire) in one straight direction (A ---> B) or the lack thereof (e.g. "restare").

July 24, 2014

MohammadMu419843

This makes me think of Shawshank Redemption. Idk why.

April 16, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"Rip Van Winkle" for me.

February 12, 2018

laura5858

How would you say 'Forty years had passed' instead of 'Forty years have passed'?

January 16, 2016

mmseiple

Quarant'anni erano passati. (pluperfect)

Just like in English the present perfect (have passed) has the helping verb in the present (have/sono) and the pluperfect (had passed) has it in the past (had/erano).

January 13, 2017

ginagillen

why not 40 years are passed?

January 2, 2017

LuciusVorenusX

Because it isn't correct English. The word "are" refers to a state of being. You ARE in 2017, you ARE learning Italian. It is a present tense. Have (in this context) refers to something that the years had done (that is, passed), not what they are.

Now that said... obviously "sono" in Italian (from the Italian form of the question "Quarant'anni sono passati") is a form of the verb essere, which is "to be". That doesn't make either language more right or wrong than the other. It's just that with different languages, certain concepts are seen differently. Another example is "It is hot". In English being hot is a state of being. In Italian it's "fa caldo", literally, "it makes hot". In summary, you can't always translate literally because one language may see things differently from the other. The difference in how years passing is described is just another example of this.

January 2, 2017

CarterPryor

... But I have not aged.

November 10, 2017

osisoflax

Czterdzieści lat minęło jak jeden dzień

July 11, 2017

AngieS1

can someone help me with the conjugation?

September 14, 2013

SanneTofte

The verb passare can take two conjugation forms - transitive or intransitive.
When using the transitive form, you combine the past participle of passare with the conjugated auxiliary verb avere.
When using the intransitive you combine the past participle of passare with the auxiliary verb essere. Both the past participle of passare and the auxiliary verb essere is conjugated to match gender and number.

Transitive
ho passato
hai passato
ha passato
abbiamo passato
avete passato
hanno passato

Intransitive
sono passato/passata
sei passato/passata
è passato/passata
siamo passati/passate
siete passati/passate
sono passati/passate

Other verbs than passare may only have the transitive form, others have only the intransitive form and some, like passare have both. The use of which auxiliary verb to use to which form, depends on the main verb.
It depends on the sentence, which one of the forms you should use. In general, transitive verbs take an object, and intransitive verbs does not.

December 5, 2014

J-Martinez66

Great examples! ☺

July 25, 2015

jamdunk

Thanks, Sanne Tofte

May 9, 2017

atlasakin

I didn't understand when do we use "essere" and when do we use "avere" in the present perfect tense. Could someone please help?

September 16, 2014

Bellaciao123

So are there many verbs that play the transitive/intransitive trick?

January 16, 2015

Flaviodefalcao

It has passed fourty years Why is it wrong?

January 25, 2015

VassilinaA

because you can't say that in english

January 26, 2015

Marc253416

Is "quaranta anni" (without contraction) really impossible?

June 18, 2015

StanKing1

I believe that it would always be pronounced without a gap or glottal stop, so in this case, the spelling follows the sound.

February 20, 2016

pennyellen65

Forty years are passed...never saw sono used as have.

March 25, 2017

LuciusVorenusX

You haven't here either. It is literally "they are", but it translates as "they have" because Italian and English see things differently on this point. See my response to geomulsiogil.

March 25, 2017

GermaineLee

I spelled : fourty - as I learned in school and still is o.k. in Google. DL marked me wrong and corrected me with the numer 40. I noticed differences like this in other sentences and am wondering if my English has turned oldfashioned?

April 27, 2017

LuciusVorenusX

If you learned that in school, then either you need a better school or the school needs to sack its teachers. They're probably the same ones who teach the words "nucular" and "foilage" (sic).

"Fourty" is not old fashioned, it is simply wrong. If you do a Google search with it you should see at the top of the results page "Showing results for Forty" You will not find the word "fourty" in any reputable dictionary. See, for example the Oxford. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/search?filter=dictionary?query=fourty (You'll need to enter fourty into the search box; the link isn't automatically bringing up the results because Duo keeps stuffing around with and modifying the link that I entered when I posted this.)

April 27, 2017

GermaineLee

Thanks a lot for your reply. I guess my teacher wasn't very competent - and it's about forty years ago :)

April 28, 2017

francesco843236

Between quaranta anni and quarant'anni there is no difference

May 17, 2017

AliciaNich3

Forty years HAVE passed Again a false friend translation In English avere ( have ) is used to express what has happened with the time ..it has passed.

July 3, 2018

isacvale

Does Italian differentiate berween "forty years passed" and "forty years have passed"?

September 20, 2018

David260430

'Forty years passed' was accepted which means i didn't need to translate 'sono' to create 'forty years have passed'

October 10, 2018

sr.Marianne

Why not: forty years has passed? This is what is said in Italian!

November 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.