Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De eenden eten het brood."

Translation:The ducks eat the bread.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Elizabeth261736

Finally, something ducks actually do!

3 years ago

Sophie567.
Sophie567.

I had the hearing exercise and it was totally impossible to understand

2 months ago

Nina724019

What's the difference between "de" and "het"? Would "de brood" work here too?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Nouns that are "common gender" use "de". Nouns that are neutral gender use "het".

Additionally, all singular diminutives (ending in -je) use "het". All plurals, no exceptions, use "de".

2 years ago

NucaFuntineli

There's no difference in meaning, some words go with de, some with het. As brood is a het-word, it should always be used with het. But I'm pretty sure they would understand you even if you mess up the articles all the time :)

3 years ago

MissOffender

De is used with persons and most animals, singular masculine and femenine nouns and all plural nouns. Most "de" words are masculine
De is used with nouns ending in the suffixes ing, er, heid, in and aar De is used with trees, vegetables, plants and fruits De is used with leters and numbers

Het is used with a singular neuter nouns and diminutives Het is used with names of countries or cities, when is said something specific about them Het is often used with metals, with sports... There are few rules that i got from a book

4 months ago