1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Adadan geliyorlar."

"Adadan geliyorlar."

Translation:They are coming from the island.

July 18, 2015

7 Comments


ryagami97

Just wondering - does this include both an island in an ocean/sea/lake and also in a river? I am asking because we use it for a river island in Serbian. :)


ryagami97

Thank you for the quick response!


KaraGulsah

Ada(island)-dan(from) geliyor(coming)-lar(plural). Maybe this helped. Boy, i guess it is hard to learn Turkish, huh.


Ibimisai

Why is 'They come from the island' wrong?


DiscoverMa1

Because it is not in the present continuous tense

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started