1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Adadan geliyorlar."

"Adadan geliyorlar."

Translation:They are coming from the island.

July 18, 2015

10 Comments


ryagami97

Just wondering - does this include both an island in an ocean/sea/lake and also in a river? I am asking because we use it for a river island in Serbian. :)


ryagami97

Thank you for the quick response!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now you made me curious. What is the Serbian word or words for the other islands?


ryagami97

Well, our word for /any/ island is "ostrvo", but we can also specify that it's a river island with "ada".


JosefKnecht.

and we have "ostrov" in romanian which means a bigger island :))


GregoryZak

İn Russian the word for any island is ostrov, stress on the 1st syllable.


castironowl

If the English sentence were "They come from the island", i.e. they originally lived there, could that be translated with gelmek, or would it simply be something like "they are from the island" (onlar adadandir ?)


AlexinNotTurkey

The latter, but you should not use the -dir suffix there. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.