1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas bona lakto."

"Estas bona lakto."

Translation:It is good milk.

July 18, 2015

11 Comments


Missmarisela

Why isn't "Milk is good" a correct solution?

July 18, 2015

mizinamo

Because that would usually be said as "Lakto estas bona" in Esperanto.


Missmarisela

That's true. Maybe I should be more specific. I am confused about why gxi wasn't used. Shouldn't the translation of "It is good milk." be "Gxi estas bona lakto." ?


3rstPersonShoot

I would think that as well. Every sentence I've seen like this has led me to believe this means "There is some good milk", and that disembodied "estas" acts like the french "il y a".


Nvirjskly

Esperanto is pro drop


mizinamo

Eh? I'm not sure where you got that idea.

In general, Esperanto is not pro-drop, but it doesn't usually do "dummy subjects".

So you have "pluvas" because there is no object that is raining, and "estas multaj bestoj tie" because you don't need the "there" that English has in "there are..." sentences.

But you wouldn't usually say "estas de mia patro" when talking about a book, I think, but "ĝi estas de mia patro".


aksfhas

If is a specific milk and not in generaly,why is not "lakton"but is "lakto"?


mizinamo

-n is the accusative ending and is used mostly for direct objects.

"esti" doesn't have a direct object, though, but joins a subject with a predicate, which are both in the nominative case, without -n.


a3brx7

Why there's no "ĝi"?


RogerBorgesGrilo

I thought it was "It is a good milk."...


mizinamo

In English, "milk" is nearly always uncountable, so you cannot say (in general) "a milk" or "a water" or "a rice" or "a sand".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.