"En billig skjorte"

Translation:A cheap shirt

July 18, 2015

26 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I keep confusing shirt and skirt :-(

July 18, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

At least you're in good company! ;)

Image showing 267 people made the same mistake.

July 18, 2015

Moomingirl

I think it's safe to say that I'm one of those 267. :P

July 18, 2015

azuriandefiant

I'm pretty sure I'm up to being about 10 of that 267 on my own (but that's a reassuring stat to see).

July 18, 2015

HerrArbo

I did not know you had that Information. Do you have a list of the top 10 most common wrong answers? I'd like to see that for every course.

December 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

We're shown a list of the top 5 for every sentence.

It's very helpful for figuring out what people are struggling with, and for spotting any missing correct answers. :)

December 10, 2015

HerrArbo

That's useful. Has it only been written as "a cheap skirt" 267 times or by 267 people?

December 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

I'm assuming the former.

April 11, 2016

chirelchirel

Knowing Swedish doesn't help at all with learning clothing vocabulary :D

June 4, 2016

Elenaverano

To make a distinction, I imagine a cute and frilly skirt with a fancy "ø" as a decoration, unlike an ordinary shirt with just an "o". Can't think of something smarter lol

November 16, 2015

PrzemekWic

You deserve a beer for that. Tusen takk og ha en fantastisk dag!

January 20, 2016

Stigjohan

As a Norwegian, I do the same when writing in English sometimes. Doesn't help that 'sk' often is pronounced like the 'sj'-sound in Norwegian, either ...

April 11, 2016

TheRoofRabbit

Interesting that "billig" (Norwegian) and "billig" (German) have the same meaning.

August 18, 2015

feeble_weakling

There are more than enough other blatant similarities, e.g. "viktig - wichtig", "å lese - lesen", "brev - Brief" and so on and so forth. Learning norsk as a German who knows English er en barnemat

August 25, 2015

Creator13

Same goes for Dutch!

July 15, 2016

Andy..Norton

In English, "cheap" means "inexpensive" but also has the connotations "low quality" and "tacky". Does "billig" have the same connotations in Norwegian? How do you distinguish "cheap" from "inexpensive"?

December 14, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Billig" usually doesn't have that connotation unless you say something like "Den ser billig ut" to imply that it looks flimsy or poorly made, or pair it with negative nouns ("billig skrap"). It's quite neutral.

However, we do have "rimelig" as an alternative, which is closer to "affordable" or "fair", and can be used as a more positive version of the neutral "billig".

April 11, 2016

Dakota_Marz

I always thought Cheap as in low quality was slang invented on the internet.

January 11, 2016

09395639857

When we use "Billige" and when we use"Billig"?

January 23, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

When used attributively, meaning that it's placed before the noun, it's declined like this:

"Billig" is for indefinite singulars of all genders. (other adjectives have gender-specific forms too)
"Billige" is for plurals and definite singulars of all genders.

"en billig skjorte" (a cheap shirt)
"den billige skjorten" (the cheap shirt)
"flere billige skjorter" (several cheap shirts)

For predicative adjectives, adjectives positioned after the noun, the rules differ slightly. "Billig" is then used not only with indefinite singular nouns, but with the definite singular ones as well:

"Skjorten er billig." (The shirt is cheap.)
"Skjortene er billige." (The shirts are cheap)

April 11, 2016

Lucy.Sou

in the course of lessons I found somewhere in the clothes section mannen vasker skjorta si - but if the singular is skjorte and skjorten, as you mentioned before, what is skjorta for? i stopped learning for months and now that I'm back its a little confusing trying to catch up with new additions you've made.

June 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Skjorte" is a feminine noun, which means that it can be declined either as a feminine or a masculine noun.

The masculine version of the definite singular is "skjorten", while the feminine version is "skjorta".

June 2, 2016

Lucy.Sou

takk!!

June 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

June 3, 2016

AnIndoorKite

This sounds like "EL billing skjorte, maybe it's just my ear but is that how Norwegians say it or is there a problem with the voice tech

November 25, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It sounds fine to me. Though I can see how the fast audio could be confusing, it's quite realistic, and in the slow audio there's a very clear "en".

April 11, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.