1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The girl's father gives them…

"The girl's father gives them cups of coffee."

Translation:La patro de la knabino donas al ili tasojn da kafo.

July 18, 2015

16 Comments


jakeylingo

One of the answers offered was "La patro de la knabino donas tasojn da kafo al ili". Can someone explain why this is not correct?

July 18, 2015

mizinamo

It looks just fine to me.

July 18, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

i thought these things were able to be moved around? i ticked both options.

August 12, 2015

lilcal91

The one I can see that looks like that says tomato instead of tasojn. Maybe they changed it?

September 14, 2015

Tebis11

can we say somthing like girl's father instead of father of a girl? Like la knabina patro?

September 14, 2017

Omar_Ramrez

I think that would mean "the girly father" so yeah, not the sane thing. In Spanish we use the "father of the girl" construction for everything where you'd use such a thing as "girl's father" it's just a matter of getting used to it.

October 3, 2017

Tebis11

Ok, thanks.

October 3, 2017

MissMiny

I'm a beginner but I think "La knabina patro" would translate to "the girl father", like she is a girl and a father. You have to show possession. In English we use the apostrophe "s" but as they've explained it so far, Esperanto uses "of" which means we have to flip them and say "the father of the girl".

October 1, 2017

JaydinBusc

I don't think it works because words that end in -a are adjectives. It's like your saying "the girly father". I could be wrong so you should check out this website: http://literaturo.org/HARLOW-Don/Esperanto/rules.html

May 18, 2018

DangerBrick

thats what i put, but it didnt accept it.

September 26, 2017

ronaldo623

Why is it da and not de?

November 10, 2017

mizinamo

Because they are not just coffee cups (tasoj de kafo) but he gives them actual coffee -- how much? a cupful each, taso da kafo.

The important bit is the kafo and the taso is a measurement, rather than the important thing being the taso and the kafo being what it is for.

November 10, 2017

blair473340

I don't understand the difference between "da" and "de" ... can someone explain?

January 12, 2018

Marko246521

Here "tasojn" is the accusative but it follows "al" a preposition and I thought the accusative, i.e. '-n', was not used after prepositions. So the answer I wrote was, "La patro de la knabino donas al ili tasoj da kafo", for which I was marked incorrect.

November 15, 2017

mizinamo

"after" a preposition doesn't mean that all the remaining words in the entire sentence cannot have an -n.

The prepositional phrase started by al is only al ili.

tasojn da kafo is the direct object of donas and is not part of the prepositional phrase.

November 15, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.