"The girl's father gives them cups of coffee."

Translation:La patro de la knabino donas al ili tasojn da kafo.

3 years ago

16 Comments


jakeylingo
jakeylingo

One of the answers offered was "La patro de la knabino donas tasojn da kafo al ili". Can someone explain why this is not correct?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It looks just fine to me.

3 years ago

RaidedbyVikings
RaidedbyVikings

i thought these things were able to be moved around? i ticked both options.

3 years ago

lilcal91

The one I can see that looks like that says tomato instead of tasojn. Maybe they changed it?

3 years ago

Tebis11
Tebis11

can we say somthing like girl's father instead of father of a girl? Like la knabina patro?

1 year ago

Omar_Ramrez

I think that would mean "the girly father" so yeah, not the sane thing. In Spanish we use the "father of the girl" construction for everything where you'd use such a thing as "girl's father" it's just a matter of getting used to it.

1 year ago

Tebis11
Tebis11

Ok, thanks.

1 year ago

MissMiny

I'm a beginner but I think "La knabina patro" would translate to "the girl father", like she is a girl and a father. You have to show possession. In English we use the apostrophe "s" but as they've explained it so far, Esperanto uses "of" which means we have to flip them and say "the father of the girl".

1 year ago

JaydinBusc

I don't think it works because words that end in -a are adjectives. It's like your saying "the girly father". I could be wrong so you should check out this website: http://literaturo.org/HARLOW-Don/Esperanto/rules.html

5 months ago

DangerBrick

thats what i put, but it didnt accept it.

1 year ago

ronaldo623
ronaldo623

Why is it da and not de?

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because they are not just coffee cups (tasoj de kafo) but he gives them actual coffee -- how much? a cupful each, taso da kafo.

The important bit is the kafo and the taso is a measurement, rather than the important thing being the taso and the kafo being what it is for.

11 months ago

blair473340

I don't understand the difference between "da" and "de" ... can someone explain?

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Marko246521
Marko246521

Here "tasojn" is the accusative but it follows "al" a preposition and I thought the accusative, i.e. '-n', was not used after prepositions. So the answer I wrote was, "La patro de la knabino donas al ili tasoj da kafo", for which I was marked incorrect.

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"after" a preposition doesn't mean that all the remaining words in the entire sentence cannot have an -n.

The prepositional phrase started by al is only al ili.

tasojn da kafo is the direct object of donas and is not part of the prepositional phrase.

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.