Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel weken en jaren duurt het?"

Translation:How many weeks and years does it take?

3 years ago

6 Comments


as2907
as2907

Is it an idiom? For it surely doesn't sound like a very natural thing to say.

2 years ago

etakarina1

It is interesting that this is translated as both "How many weeks and years does it last?" and "How many weeks and years does it take?" In English these really mean quite different things. In Dutch is there just one phrase for both and we simply use the context to know what is being asked?

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Do they mean different things? I'm struggling to think up a context in which there is a difference.

3 years ago

dadamn

I think they mean similar things, but it depends on what "it" is and the emphasis on what happens during the "weeks and years" or at the end of the "weeks and years". When using "last" it implies the end, whereas, when using "take" the end or the event must be specified.

For example: "How many weeks does this battery last?" Asks when the battery will lose power. "How many weeks does it take for this battery to be empty?" or "How many weeks does it take to charge this battery?" One must specify what condition "take" refers to in order to be clear.

But of course, as with all language, there are exceptions! :)

3 years ago

Jessy292950
Jessy292950

"How many weeks and years does it last to grow corn?" doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

nmarkb

...to learn Dutch? :P

2 years ago