"No tengo muchos vasos."

Translation:I do not have many glasses.

October 15, 2013

58 Comments


bbedford59

It sounded as if she was saying "pasos". I know that didn't make much sense, "I don't have many steps".

January 18, 2014

44767mt

You are right, the fast and slow versions are very different. She DEFINITELY says "patos" in the slow version. I lose more hearts because of the poor pronunciation than for any other reason.

April 9, 2014

PenuelX

I think it's because she said "basos" which sounded like patos or pasos. I hear my Spanish teacher pronounce v's in Spanish with the "b" sound all the time.

February 20, 2016

isabela893461

Rude duo, i put i have many glasses and it said it was wrong i was still close.:-(

February 28, 2017

bal7774

Would I do not have enough glasses be "no tengo suficiente vasos"?

July 23, 2015

Remispanish

That sounds about right

August 7, 2015

Alexandra369571

That is like saying 'I don't a have a sufficient amount of cups'

January 19, 2017

alwaldow

Sound that to me but for some reason I clicked the faster and it sounded different so I got it right this time.

February 12, 2014

Heatherbennett0

I know

September 27, 2016

willbyzx

I wrote - I haven't many glasses. this was marked wrong. Why, Do not have - and Haven't - they both mean the same thing

November 13, 2013

omercito

I haven't GOT = I don't have

"I haven't glasses" = INCORRECT

"I (do) have glasses" or "I don't have glasses" = CORRECT

"I have got glasses" or "I haven't got glasses" = CORRECT

December 12, 2013

dianka9

they correct "I haven't glasses" with "I have not glasses"... it seems to me that this two sentences have the same grammar, isn't it?

February 21, 2014

omercito

Yes, they are the same as in "I have not" and "I haven't", but both incorrect.

March 22, 2014

jakkafang

I haven't glasses sounds like medieval talk to me

April 22, 2015

Heatherbennett0

Ur right they do correct that ☺

September 27, 2016

Yamx

You can only negate "have" without using "do" when it's used as an auxiliary, e.g. "I haven't seen him." When "have" is the main verb of the sentence, indicating possessions, it has to be negated with "do" like any other main verb.

January 1, 2014

Vedant147

I wrote, "Don't have many glasses".

July 22, 2015

czech4me

TO ALL THOSE OF YOU WHO GIVE WILLBYZX A "RASHING": WOW!!!- I AM BORN AND RAISED AMERICAN,BUT I MUST BE TOO " ENGLISH" BY INFLUENCE . . . I HAVE ALWAYS KNOWN THAT "I HAVEN'T MANY GLASSES." WOULD BE A WAY TO GIVE A LITTLE A ENGLISH (U.K.) TWIST TO MY SPEECH. I'VE LIVED IN MANY STATES, BUT FOLK USUALLY TAKE ME FOR A NORTHERNER. WHERE HAVE Y'ALL BEEN??????????????? L.O.L.

May 21, 2014

trustingh

What is wrong with I don't have lots of glasses? Apparently Duolingo says it is wrong.

June 8, 2014

Wakati

Same thing happened to me!!!

November 14, 2014

SarantuyaT

Here Duolingo means eyeglasses or drinking glasses?

November 24, 2014

1malao33

Drinking glasses

January 16, 2015

Espeonage24

But i thought eye glasses. That would be lentes or anteojos or gafas, right?

March 10, 2016

karateduk

right

October 31, 2016

eittek

Why can't I say "I don't have much glasses"?

December 30, 2014

1malao33

If you can count them, you should use many instead of much. "I don't have much water. I don't have many buckets."

January 16, 2015

KeiraRegal

Duo is so ANOYING and just because of poor pronunciation I've gotten so many things wrong

November 13, 2017

dumbass1971

why not "No tengo POCOS vasos"? that was correct for "I have few books"

April 29, 2015

mitaine56

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤- poco is incorrect in a negative sentence. it would sound weird.

May 15, 2015

William1949

I made a mistake and wrote "I don't have many cups" and it said it was correct! I thought taza was a cup and vaso is a glass.

October 1, 2015

megan312758

'I do not have many vases.' was accepted.

December 19, 2015

DanielFloy4

not many glasses.....I don't see a Yo.

December 29, 2015

uritzvi

what is wrong with "I have not many glasses" without the word got ?

July 26, 2016

uritzvi

what is wrong with "I have not many glasses" ?

July 26, 2016

karateduk

does anyone have lots of vases?

October 31, 2016

EmersonTurner

I put I dont have very many glasses and they said it was wrong. I think that is stupid

November 15, 2016

noahmeanspeace

By glasses does it mean lile glass for water (a cup made of glass) or optical glasses?

December 18, 2016

alwaldow

Gafas is the word for eyes glasses.

December 18, 2016

WilliamHallman

Ni yo

January 4, 2017

FrostbiteIsCool

Someone says to the other: "could I borrow a glass for some water?" Me: "NO TENGO MUCHOS VASOS".

May 1, 2017

Sue919013

Why not, !i haven't many glasses." I think the alleged answer with "I haven't GOT many glasses!" is over the top.

July 12, 2017

James373004

Whats the difference between muchos and tantos?

March 21, 2018

Angelina196588

Glasses as in the ones on your face or the drinking glasses?

March 27, 2018

Zola-Magician

What is the difference between muchos and muchas?

May 12, 2018

herbert1985

"I ain't got many vases" not accepted

January 9, 2016

Zaaffraan

How did tazas suddenly morph into vasos? Has something has gone awry?

October 15, 2013

jrikhal

- taza <-> cup
- vaso <-> glass

October 15, 2013

Egipcio91

What about who writes Pasos instead of Vasos, pasos = steps :(

February 22, 2014

Zaaffraan

There was a glitch in the multiple choice answer. For reasons unknown, both cups and glasses were considered to be correct translations of vasos. Hope this has been remedied.

October 16, 2013

jrikhal

Oh... then you can report it to Duolingo. If you see it again or through the "Support" button on the left.

October 16, 2013

mitaine56

zaaffraan- no those hints are not all correct answers, you have to choose the correct one.

May 15, 2015

Phil46

you can say "I have few glasses". more economical will try on review. Transition between idioms tricky long as we get it ok loads of help here but it is disappointing losing lingots so close!

February 27, 2014

QFW1

glasses in English means "eye glasses", the plural form for glass should still be "glass", that's why I put" I do not have many glass. " and I think it should be correct.

April 30, 2014

44767mt

Sorry QFW1 but the plural of "glass" is "glasses". In England we never refer to spectacles as "eye glasses", I think that is an American name.

April 30, 2014

MillicentWrites

Sorry--I accidentally downvoted you so I gave you a lingot!

May 13, 2014

QFW1

not a problem and thanks

July 7, 2014

1malao33

Drinking glasses is what is being discussed here not quantities of the material glass. You probably have glasses in your cabinets/pantry right now. (near the cups and mugs)

January 16, 2015

mitaine56

qfw1- eye glasses is gafas, can also be gafas graduadas

May 15, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.