1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No tengo muchos vasos."

"No tengo muchos vasos."

Translation:I do not have many glasses.

October 15, 2013

40 Comments


bbedford59

It sounded as if she was saying "pasos". I know that didn't make much sense, "I don't have many steps".


44767mt

You are right, the fast and slow versions are very different. She DEFINITELY says "patos" in the slow version. I lose more hearts because of the poor pronunciation than for any other reason.


PenuelX

I think it's because she said "basos" which sounded like patos or pasos. I hear my Spanish teacher pronounce v's in Spanish with the "b" sound all the time.


isabela893461

Rude duo, i put i have many glasses and it said it was wrong i was still close.:-(


bal7774

Would I do not have enough glasses be "no tengo suficiente vasos"?


Remispanish

That sounds about right


Alexandra369571

That is like saying 'I don't a have a sufficient amount of cups'


alwaldow

Sound that to me but for some reason I clicked the faster and it sounded different so I got it right this time.


willbyzx

I wrote - I haven't many glasses. this was marked wrong. Why, Do not have - and Haven't - they both mean the same thing


omercito

I haven't GOT = I don't have

"I haven't glasses" = INCORRECT

"I (do) have glasses" or "I don't have glasses" = CORRECT

"I have got glasses" or "I haven't got glasses" = CORRECT


dianka9

they correct "I haven't glasses" with "I have not glasses"... it seems to me that this two sentences have the same grammar, isn't it?


omercito

Yes, they are the same as in "I have not" and "I haven't", but both incorrect.


jakkafang

I haven't glasses sounds like medieval talk to me


Heatherbennett0

Ur right they do correct that ☺


Yamx

You can only negate "have" without using "do" when it's used as an auxiliary, e.g. "I haven't seen him." When "have" is the main verb of the sentence, indicating possessions, it has to be negated with "do" like any other main verb.


Vedant147

I wrote, "Don't have many glasses".


trustingh

What is wrong with I don't have lots of glasses? Apparently Duolingo says it is wrong.


Wakati

Same thing happened to me!!!


SarantuyaT

Here Duolingo means eyeglasses or drinking glasses?


1malao33

Drinking glasses


Espeonage24

But i thought eye glasses. That would be lentes or anteojos or gafas, right?


eittek

Why can't I say "I don't have much glasses"?


1malao33

If you can count them, you should use many instead of much. "I don't have much water. I don't have many buckets."


dumbass1971

why not "No tengo POCOS vasos"? that was correct for "I have few books"


William1949

I made a mistake and wrote "I don't have many cups" and it said it was correct! I thought taza was a cup and vaso is a glass.


megan312758

'I do not have many vases.' was accepted.


DanielFloy4

not many glasses.....I don't see a Yo.


uritzvi

what is wrong with "I have not many glasses" without the word got ?


uritzvi

what is wrong with "I have not many glasses" ?


karateduk

does anyone have lots of vases?


EmersonTurner

I put I dont have very many glasses and they said it was wrong. I think that is stupid


noahmeanspeace

By glasses does it mean lile glass for water (a cup made of glass) or optical glasses?


alwaldow

Gafas is the word for eyes glasses.


FrostbiteIsCool

Someone says to the other: "could I borrow a glass for some water?" Me: "NO TENGO MUCHOS VASOS".


Sue919013

Why not, !i haven't many glasses." I think the alleged answer with "I haven't GOT many glasses!" is over the top.


James373004

Whats the difference between muchos and tantos?


Angelina196588

Glasses as in the ones on your face or the drinking glasses?


Zola-Magician

What is the difference between muchos and muchas?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.