"L'acqua bolle."

Translation:The water boils.

December 30, 2012

18 Comments


PiripiP

I thought this would've been 'boiled water', seeing as how l'uovo fritto is fried egg

October 21, 2013

metallol

acqua bolle = the water boils. boiled water = acqua bollita.

October 31, 2013

PiripiP

I see! Thank you

October 31, 2013

iwanttobefluent

surely this is better than 'la creama bolle'

May 26, 2014

Jose-Wagner

I typed la acqua and it was considered to be wrong, why????

June 16, 2015

SaxyShinies

La isn't the article you would use in this case. Before a singular noun starting with a vowel, the article will be l' (as in l'uva, l'uomo, l'acqua, etc.).

August 13, 2015

Mrs.Neal287

I didn't notice this thanks for the tip

April 6, 2016

JEYLIN19

Look
I have an ant from italian An she have a kid. And you now I wud like to talk with her but I dont now ITALIAN

September 2, 2016

JEYLIN19

Eazy

September 3, 2016

Joe386319

Why won't boil the water work?

September 12, 2016

Jennifer875214

where is the accent on L'acqua then? You keep telling me to pay it attention?

July 28, 2017

Dmitry209353

The sparkling water

August 9, 2017

jess121450

couldn't it be boil the water

October 15, 2017

JaneilsonHD

Bollendo Sto Anch'io/I'm boiling too! '-_-

January 27, 2018

french_kitty9

Ths question is a rip off!! Lmao...

March 12, 2019

Irne38958

How come you have to take 30 lessons for the same f*g boiling water!?

March 25, 2019

SarahDeLaF

I put "boiling water", which is wrong, but I'm wondering what the difference would be. If I had put "the boiling water", would that have been correct?

April 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.