1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'acqua bolle."

"L'acqua bolle."

Translation:The water boils.

December 30, 2012

42 Comments


PiripiP

I thought this would've been 'boiled water', seeing as how l'uovo fritto is fried egg


metallol

acqua bolle = the water boils. boiled water = acqua bollita.


PiripiP

I see! Thank you


iwanttobefluent

surely this is better than 'la creama bolle'


amber861048

I like the nickname I want to be fluent, it is cool!


Deanna415747

Lol i didnt pay attention and I boiled the women!


VLS362089

I got this on a listening question and thought I heard La quebole on the fast version. I couldn't fathom what a quebole could be!! :$ :D


Jose-Wagner

I typed la acqua and it was considered to be wrong, why????


SaxyShinies

La isn't the article you would use in this case. Before a singular noun starting with a vowel, the article will be l' (as in l'uva, l'uomo, l'acqua, etc.).


MNeal_87

I didn't notice this thanks for the tip


DonnaCutelli

Why is "the boiling water" not accepted?


PedroTavar444063

Couldn't this be "the water boils" ?


Marionsche4

The water is boiling should also be accepted


Jennifer875214

where is the accent on L'acqua then? You keep telling me to pay it attention?


Cegs

Can someone explain to me why this cannot be translated as "He boils the water?"


DomCampbel

No placeholder words like 'Lui' to indicate that a person as being the subject of the sentence. 'Bolle' means "he/she/it boils". 'L'acqua' is the subject of the sentence. Hence, the water boils.


LynparKyns

Yes, literally, but not idiomatically


JEYLIN19

Look
I have an ant from italian An she have a kid. And you now I wud like to talk with her but I dont now ITALIAN


Joe386319

Why won't boil the water work?


Dmitry209353

The sparkling water


jess121450

couldn't it be boil the water


JaneilsonHD

Bollendo Sto Anch'io/I'm boiling too! '-_-


Irne38958

How come you have to take 30 lessons for the same f*g boiling water!?


SarahDeLaF

I put "boiling water", which is wrong, but I'm wondering what the difference would be. If I had put "the boiling water", would that have been correct?


restonlyons

I listened 3 times and couldn't make out l'aqua.


restonlyons

I listened 3 times and couldn't make out l'aqua.


restonlyons

I listened 3 times and couldn't make out l'aqua.


restonlyons

I listened 3 times and couldn't make out l'aqua.


GigiLondon

Ths question is a rip off!! Lmao...


LynparKyns

My translation ,The water's boiling' is correct idiomatic English. Your version is not!


andre_andry

Not really, "the water is boiling" would be "l'acqua sta bollendo".


hBVB1

Ьилилто лшттнппыепомпсрмрснсрс ьомлилропллилитлитолдтьдддттдьпрчоаавневсортлчддозощ ж д дььььдттиаррррррпршорироиитиотииииитоитлоттолльллрплрвпярыпараппсисрмтмипррпр стиьтлмопоолстсиалпопшоощю


hBVB1

Тсрчисчсмv bиомтсмтмоиоролрллоорлилооллтлллтсаррпввекаилсгплргрощьлдтьдьдолтсмччпвапартнсоиоилрльтьиоас имаяпвппростирмимиииоироииориррриоиимриимриииирртииииитсрмрмрииимитоииирттиорррооорррооооромоииомирмррииирмроирммриоимрмисарсрагаупааапанккроариормосмиммиммсмсмпммммммрмсммпмпмпппаппапапаппапнппрпропп

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.