"Ĉu vi ĉiam loĝis en tiu ĉi urbo?"

Translation:Did you always live in this city?

July 18, 2015

13 Comments


BintaFulani

I believe the translation: "Have you always lived in this city?" is the correct one, and not "Did you always live in this city?". The word "cxiam" (always) begs the present perfect and not the simple past. Am I correct? Please advise.

July 18, 2015

ronstrelecki

It shows as correct now, so thanks for intervening!

August 25, 2015

Shady330

I think the same, suggest the answer and mention the point next time you encounter the sentence

August 20, 2015

KovarekD

ah, urbo, not arbo... just started wondering why would anyone live in a tree :D

August 29, 2015

phle70

Why? Why not! :-)

The Cabin The UFO The Mirrorcube The Bird's Nest

(Treehotel.se)

June 1, 2016

Lerura

it would have been more strange if you thought it said "urso"

June 26, 2017

Pepbob

I love the word for city in Esperanto

August 3, 2016

Majklo_Blic

For the record, English does have the word "urban" (always used as an adjective, urba in Esperanto) which means "of or pertaining to a city or cities". The original derivation is Latin, I believe.

October 13, 2016

Criso_Prasio

I used "dwell" instead of "live" for translating this sentence but it was not accepted, yet in Tips and Notes we have been told that "dwell" is a valid translation of "loĝi".

May 28, 2017

ricardo.aprende

Mild tongue twisting material. I like it.

July 1, 2017

Cristovao453263

Mi trafis je la unua.

July 9, 2018

Davgwynne

Ah, hit by the different meanings between American and English again. In English cities are towns, but towns (even large towns) are not necessarily cities.

August 11, 2018

CoreyGraha7

Why is it 'tiu cxi' and not 'cxi tiu'?

March 13, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.