1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi ĉiam loĝis en tiu ĉi u…

"Ĉu vi ĉiam loĝis en tiu ĉi urbo?"

Translation:Did you always live in this city?

July 18, 2015

13 Comments


BintaFulani

I believe the translation: "Have you always lived in this city?" is the correct one, and not "Did you always live in this city?". The word "cxiam" (always) begs the present perfect and not the simple past. Am I correct? Please advise.


Shady330

I think the same, suggest the answer and mention the point next time you encounter the sentence


ronstrelecki

It shows as correct now, so thanks for intervening!


KovarekD

ah, urbo, not arbo... just started wondering why would anyone live in a tree :D


phle70

Why? Why not! :-)

The Cabin The UFO The Mirrorcube The Bird's Nest

(Treehotel.se)


Lerura

it would have been more strange if you thought it said "urso"


Pepbob

I love the word for city in Esperanto


Majklo_Blic

For the record, English does have the word "urban" (always used as an adjective, urba in Esperanto) which means "of or pertaining to a city or cities". The original derivation is Latin, I believe.


CoreyGraha7

Why is it 'tiu cxi' and not 'cxi tiu'?


Criso_Prasio

I used "dwell" instead of "live" for translating this sentence but it was not accepted, yet in Tips and Notes we have been told that "dwell" is a valid translation of "loĝi".


ricardo.aprende

Mild tongue twisting material. I like it.


Cristovao453263

Mi trafis je la unua.


Davgwynne

Ah, hit by the different meanings between American and English again. In English cities are towns, but towns (even large towns) are not necessarily cities.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.