1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Gearraim an t-arán agus ithi…

"Gearraim an t-arán agus ithim é."

Translation:I cut the bread and I eat it.

July 18, 2015

18 Comments


cpkal

I would have expected "I cut the bread and eat it" to be accepted, but I guess leaving out the implied pronoun is not the best idea when translating a language that is so explicit with the subject of each verb.


scilling

I think that the course tends towards literal translations to make sure that learners don’t gloss over the repeated subject in each independent clause.


ChrisOvert1

On mobile so I can't see when this was originally said, but as of 26-Dec-2015, "I cut the bread and eat it" is an acceptable answer.


eggplant42

Why do you need the t- here?


Jessa823542

From the "Dates and Times" Tips and Notes section: If a masculine singular noun starts with a vowel, a t- is added at the start of the word after the definite article an.


Chronomatex

And if it's capitalised, leave out the hyphen but keep the "t" small. An t-arán, nó an tArán.


donna382364

What is the "e" for? Isn't that used with the coupla? Why not "se" instead?


Knocksedan

é is the object of the verb, (ithim é - "I eat it") not the subject (Itheann sé úll - "He eats an apple").

See scillings comment in this post for some more detail.


donna382364

thanks. that link is helpful.


O_Fallon

agus cuirim im air (I mean to say ... and I put butter on it) :-)
just being silly


DanielleMalone

I cut the bread and eat it was not accepted but is a correct translation


Emma130238

I said I slice the bread and I eat it and it wasn't accepted?


Knocksedan

You can cut bread without "slicing" it - you can cut it in half, you can cut the crusts off.

In my own case, I would differentiate between "cutting a slice of bread" and "slicing a whole loaf of bread" - when I use "slice" in a sentence like this, I'm talking about cutting it into multiple slices, and the NEID suggests gearr ina shlisní ("cut into slices") or slisní a dhéanamh de ("to make slices of") for that sense of slice.

In short, you could translate "I slice the bread" into Gearraim an t-arán, but you shouldn't really translate Gearraim an t-arán into "I slice the bread".


Finnvardr

That is purely a personal opinion as the definition of cut is to divide into pieces with a knife or other sharp implement.

"cut the beef into thin slices"

synonyms: chop, slice, dice, cube, mince, carve, hash

"cut the pepper into small pieces"

That being said however there is no guarantee that duo lingo agrees they mean the same thing


julyer

I'm sure there were a couple of times where 'an arán' was used in the correct translation to a phrase and 'an t-arán' was not accepted. Is there a rule to follow as to which one to use?


SatharnPHL

In the nominative/accusative case, masculine nouns that start with a vowel get a t- prefix after the singular definite article an.
Tá an t-arán ar an bpláta (nominative)
Itheann sé an t-arán (accusative)

In the dative and genitive, you don't get a t- prefix. For the most part, you will use the dative when the noun is the indirect object after a simple preposition (ag, ar, etc). tá im ar an arán (dative)
tá sé ag ithe an aráin (genitive)


fierymagpie

I wonder whether "I slice the bread and (I) eat it" can be accepted.


hec10tor

Gearraim an chais... I cut the cheese...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.