"Двадцять один будинок"

Translation:Twenty-one houses

7/18/2015, 4:42:05 AM

3 Comments


GeneM.

Never mind. I see now that I forgot the grammar rule of numbers ending in one. I'm doing this lesson late at night and my brain must be tired.

7/18/2015, 4:45:37 AM

GeneM.

I was first taught that будинок was singular. So can it also be plural depending on the context as this example seems to indicate?

7/18/2015, 4:42:05 AM

AnthonyCda1

Why in this context must be "house" when it means " buildings" as well??

12/25/2015, 8:37:53 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.