"I can make coffee."

Translation:Mi povas fari kafon.

July 18, 2015

7 Comments


HWF10

Can I use "scipovi" here?

December 22, 2015

JackBond

Ahh, so fari is the same as the German "machen".

Does that mean Esperanto also has an analog for the German "tun"?

July 18, 2015

mizinamo

fari = machen, tun = do, make.

Like French "faire", it fills both.

Kion vi faras? Was tust du? Was machst du?

July 18, 2015

marcsoton

......and esperanto is aparantly "easy language to learn" Am i the only person feeling a little dumb here?

August 19, 2015

marcsoton

Still confusing some grammer not sure wheteher to use faras or fari which means the same thing

August 19, 2015

JackBond

The root word is "far-". The -as ending means present tense. The -i ending means infinitive. "Faras" means "doing/making". "Fari" means "to do/make". You can pretty much rely on the idea that there will only be one verb with a tense in a clause, and the rest should be infinitives (i.e. "verb-as verb-i verb-i etc). It sometimes translates directly from English but not always.

"Mi povas fari kafon" = "I am able to make coffee"

You can see that we use the infinitive form "to make" in English. If you're really stuck, and you see an infinitive in English, try the -i ending.

August 20, 2015

marcsoton

dankon por via helpon :)

August 20, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.