1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I can make coffee."

"I can make coffee."

Translation:Mi povas fari kafon.

July 18, 2015

8 Comments


marcsoton

Still confusing some grammer not sure wheteher to use faras or fari which means the same thing


JackBond

The root word is "far-". The -as ending means present tense. The -i ending means infinitive. "Faras" means "doing/making". "Fari" means "to do/make". You can pretty much rely on the idea that there will only be one verb with a tense in a clause, and the rest should be infinitives (i.e. "verb-as verb-i verb-i etc). It sometimes translates directly from English but not always.

"Mi povas fari kafon" = "I am able to make coffee"

You can see that we use the infinitive form "to make" in English. If you're really stuck, and you see an infinitive in English, try the -i ending.


marcsoton

dankon por via helpon :)


HWF10

Can I use "scipovi" here?


dano.novmano

Doesn't Esperanto have an equivalent for "to brew". On my planet, many of us "brew coffee". I checked Google Translate (https://translate.google.com/), and there apparently is no equivalent root word for this basic daily occurrence. Also, there seems to be no equivalent for "to simmer", "to steep", "to braise", and other common cooking activities.

To be fair, though, it seems that a lot of languages in the Google Translate list don't have direct translations for a lot of English words.

I have a question for those who are "in the know": Are there established Esperanto words for all the prissy variants of basic kitchen activities? What about for other hoity-toity or highfalutin activities? Has Esperanto developed words for those kinds of things?

I'm just curious.


JackBond

Ahh, so fari is the same as the German "machen".

Does that mean Esperanto also has an analog for the German "tun"?


mizinamo

fari = machen, tun = do, make.

Like French "faire", it fills both.

Kion vi faras? Was tust du? Was machst du?


marcsoton

......and esperanto is aparantly "easy language to learn" Am i the only person feeling a little dumb here?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.