"Bagraíonn sí ar an mbuachaill amaideach."

Translation:She threatens the silly boy.

3 years ago

4 Comments


dantfinn
dantfinn

Why is "ar" used here? When you threaten someone do you threaten "on" them?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Bagair ar is a phrasal verb in Irish; just bagair means “to drive” (animals). The ar is necessary for the “threaten” meaning. Compare the English phrasal verb “make up” (reconcile) with “make” (create); the “up” is necessary for the “reconcile” meaning.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In Irish, yes, you threaten 'on' someone.

3 years ago

Christiaan511903

why use a sentence like this? the underlying tenor of these lessons is questionable

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.