1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bagraíonn sí ar an mbuachail…

"Bagraíonn ar an mbuachaill amaideach."

Translation:She threatens the silly boy.

July 18, 2015

3 Comments


dantfinn

Why is "ar" used here? When you threaten someone do you threaten "on" them?


scilling

Bagair ar is a phrasal verb in Irish; just bagair means “to drive” (animals). The ar is necessary for the “threaten” meaning. Compare the English phrasal verb “make up” (reconcile) with “make” (create); the “up” is necessary for the “reconcile” meaning.


galaxyrocker

In Irish, yes, you threaten 'on' someone.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.