1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bagraíonn sí ar an mbuachail…

"Bagraíonn ar an mbuachaill amaideach."

Translation:She threatens the silly boy.

July 18, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

dantfinn

Why is "ar" used here? When you threaten someone do you threaten "on" them?

July 18, 2015

scilling

Bagair ar is a phrasal verb in Irish; just bagair means “to drive” (animals). The ar is necessary for the “threaten” meaning. Compare the English phrasal verb “make up” (reconcile) with “make” (create); the “up” is necessary for the “reconcile” meaning.

July 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

In Irish, yes, you threaten 'on' someone.

July 18, 2015

Christiaan511903

why use a sentence like this? the underlying tenor of these lessons is questionable

November 11, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.