1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Двадцять один долар"

"Двадцять один долар"

Translation:Twenty-one dollars

July 18, 2015

9 Comments


Miernix

Shouldn't it be "доларів" or another plural form if it exists?


Shady_arc

Nay, it is fine. When combined with numbers, доларів is used with numerals that end in words for 5,6,7 and larger numbers (in the Nominative).


Jenni7771

The hypotext says dollar.. Singular. 21 dollar was wrong though.


skstudio

The hint gives the translation of the word on its own: "dollar" = "долар," but in the given phrase it translates differently.


[deactivated user]

    "$21" This is spot on correct!


skstudio

    Duolingo does not recognize special characters. If we accept this answer, then "21" will be accepted too (it will not be even marked as a typo), and that would be incorrect.


    [deactivated user]

      What?! %$&((*@#%!!!! Hahaha! ;-p


Mima188860

      Why not '€' sometimes? Only dollars and hryvnias. How you say 'euro' on Ukrainian?

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.