"Двадцять один долар"

Translation:Twenty-one dollars

July 18, 2015

8 Comments


Jenni7771

The hypotext says dollar.. Singular. 21 dollar was wrong though.

October 10, 2015

skstudio
Mod

The hint gives the translation of the word on its own: "dollar" = "долар," but in the given phrase it translates differently.

September 4, 2016

Miernix

Shouldn't it be "доларів" or another plural form if it exists?

July 3, 2016

Shady_arc

Nay, it is fine. When combined with numbers, доларів is used with numerals that end in words for 5,6,7 and larger numbers (in the Nominative).

July 3, 2016

Helloquent-Gent

"$21" This is spot on correct!

September 4, 2016

skstudio
Mod

Duolingo does not recognize special characters. If we accept this answer, then "21" will be accepted too (it will not be even marked as a typo), and that would be incorrect.

September 4, 2016

Helloquent-Gent

What?! %$&((*@#%!!!! Hahaha! ;-p

September 4, 2016

Mima188860

Why not '€' sometimes? Only dollars and hryvnias. How you say 'euro' on Ukrainian?

November 18, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.